[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SATA drives not installed in Bios

Posted on 2009-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have an intel DG41TY motherboard with Highpoint Rocket Raid 1740 PCI card installed.Running Raid 5. I am  running Server 2003 and I am trying to install a Quantum SATA DLT tape drive but the bios says that SATA 0 through 3 are not installed. How do I turn them back on, or is it not possible with the Raid PCI card installed?
0
Comment
Question by:aoevertsz
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24345077
Are you plugging the TBU into the integrated sata port or into the Highpoint card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoevertsz
ID: 24346463
I am plugging the DLT tape drive into SATA port 1 on the motherboard. When I plug in the tape drive and try  to boot up ....I get to the RAID screen and then the computer loops. When I unplug the Tape drive the computer boots up OK
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24346552
This is usually a setting in the BIOS, but it sounds like it is already ON.
Probaby a Boot Order problem. You need to check that the onboard SATA port are disabled from the boot order, or at least listed behind the Rocket card.
You might need to set the onboard sata to IDE compatibility for the tape drive also, but I am not sure about that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aoevertsz
ID: 24350810
I will try that in the AM and let you know the result. I am not at the server right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aoevertsz
ID: 24461465
in the bios the SATA 0-3 are dissabled and greyed out there seems to be no way to enable them
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24463494
I didn't see anything in the motherboard manual about that. I can't tell if the Rocket is stealing the onboard SATA interrupts, or they were disabled and the Rocket is just blocking them from being used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aoevertsz
ID: 31579811
I discoverd a sata card that works and I just bypassed the one on the motherboard
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26014671
Thank you much.
0