Solved

Phoenix BIOS does not see SATA drive anymore

Posted on 2009-05-09
5
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I saw part of this same question awhile ago; i have a mobo that does not see the SATA drive anymore; user called because NTLDR missing error; when i rebooted the system no HDD shows in bios on sony DVD CDRW. i then booted to XP CD and was able to copy the ntdetect.com ntldr files to the c: drive but still cannot get the system to boot or give any boot errors. does anyone know or remember the solution for the phoenix bios not seeing a 250GB SATA drive?
 
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
Comment Utility
can you switch it to ide emulation mode? That's usually what we do when installing Dell machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
Comment Utility
no there is no switch like in the Dell machines; i know the drive is good as i was able backup the data on it from another machine that we have in our shop. i am changing the SATA slot that it is in and the SATA cable.
Thanks for your quick response though.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DTAHARLEV earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It was working fine though, right? You didn't change the drive to be unidentified or disconnected, right? enable all SATA ports through BIOS, just so it scans all of them.

Next, try booting into recovery console and see if you can reach the data; if so, it's not a BIOS problem but probably an MBR problem RELATED to the BIOS update.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
there's a couple of misunderstandings here :
>>   i have a mobo that does not see the SATA drive anymore; user called because NTLDR missing error;    <<   this means it sees actually the disk (the ntldr error comes from the disk)
>>>     i then booted to XP CD and was able to copy the ntdetect.com ntldr files to the c: drive    <<    this also means the disk is seen; and accessable.

for the ntldr error :
Boot using the Windows XP installation disk, press R. Then type the following commands:
note : you can test after each command

      FIXMBR
      FIXBOOT
      BOOTCFG /rebuild
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Elebute
Comment Utility
Thanks; we found several SATA ports seemed to be bad; we changed the SATA cable as well as ports. Thanks.
0