Solved

why can I not see my macros in mail message

Posted on 2009-05-09
9
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using a order entry software program that sends email updates to our clients of their order status.  A Microsoft Outlook email is created with text & launched when a button is pressed in the software.  However, I would like to create a macro that would add some text to the standard email format created by the software program.  Once the email is created & launched - I can not see any of the macros that I have created in my outlook.  Why would that be.

Would really appreciate any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:vbwanted
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 50 total points
ID: 24345286
Hello vbwanted,

If you are using Word as your email editor, then your Outlook macros will not be visible in your new message
window.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 200 total points
ID: 24345321
Hello vbwanted,

If your appliocation is creating the email do you know the mechanism i.e. if you send it does it appear in your outlook sent items folder?

Regards,
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbwanted
ID: 24345365
Thanks Patrick - am not using word as our email editor.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vbwanted
ID: 24345370
Thanks Chris,

When we send the email - it does appear in our sent items.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24345395
PLease excuse me questioning you!

WHere you say your outlook macros are not visible, can you supply a sample and define the module in which the macro resides, normal module or class module for instance.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbwanted
ID: 24345416
I know nothing about macros in outlook - how would i know if it is a normal module or class module

here is the macro that I was given by another user on this website...

sub addtoeMail()
Dim maiNew As Outlook.MailItem
Dim maiOrig As Object
Dim str As String
   
    If TypeName(Application.ActiveWindow) = "Explorer" Then
        Set maiOrig = Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection.Item(1)
    ElseIf TypeName(Application.ActiveWindow) = "Inspector" Then
            Set maiOrig = Application.ActiveInspector.CurrentItem
    Else
        Exit Sub
    End If
    If Not maiOrig Is Nothing Then
        Set maiNew = maiOrig.Reply
            str = "Good Morning" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
            "Thank you for giving us the opportunity to work with you.  We" & vbCrLf & _
            "recognize that our success is determined by the success of our" & vbCrLf & _
            "clients.  We thank you for trusting us with your business and look" & vbCrLf & _
            "forward to assisting you on your next order." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
            "Please find below the details of your current order." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
        maiNew.Body = str & maiNew.Body
        maiNew.Display
    End If
   
Set maiNew = Nothing
Set maiOrig = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24345462
OOPS!

You've got two questions open, and they are overlapping at this point.  Can we concentrate on just the one thread ... the other one since that is the precursor to this question?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbwanted
ID: 24345520
Sure - silly me, I had not noticed it was the same user helping me out.  Thanks so much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbwanted
ID: 31579815
We didn't really finish this question - but I am trying to get it all separated into one final question....thanks for your help
0