Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error when running adprep /domainprep /gpprep on Win2003

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have tried to research existing questions/knowledge base but nothing seems to apply so far.

I have 2 existing W2K3 DCs and need to setup a new W2K8 DC.

I am running adprep from the 2008 disk (32bit) on my main DC (win 2003) which is a schema master.

adprep /forestprep run successfully without any errors but when running 'adprep /domainprep /gpprep' I receive an error:

Adprep was unable to complete because the call back function failed.
[Status/Consequence]
Error message: (null)

It seems like AD replication runs OK (log attached) and dcdiag and netdiag do not return any errors.

All log files attached.

Please help!
adprep.txt
adprep-error.txt
showrepl.txt
0
Comment
Question by:DENTSU
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ikshf143 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24345361
Hi,

I hope the following Information Helps.
Known causes for ADPREP /DOMAINPREP /GPPREP failing with error "Adprep was unable
to complete because the call back function failed"
0.>SYSVOL is missing the \SCRIPTS folder
1.>Default domain or domain controller policies are missing. Workaround. Solution:
Recreate with RECREATEDEFPOL or DCGPOFIX

2.>Default domain or domain controller policies are not assigned the default 6ac...
or 31b... GUIDS. Recreate with RECREATEDEFPOL or DCGPOFIX

3.>Verify that the following regkey exist and contains a valid path to the sysvol:
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon\Parameters\SYSVOL (reg_sz) pointing
to "%SystemRoot%\sysvol\sysvol"
Run the following command if invalid: reg add
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netlogon\Parameters /V SysVol /T REG_SZ /D
"%SystemRoot%\sysvol\sysvol" /F

4.>The junction is missing between c:\windows\sysvol\sysvol\domain and
c:\windows\sysvol\ssysvol\<FQDN> is not defined
Correct with "Linkd c:\windows\sysvol\sysvol\<FQDN> c:\windows\sysvol\domain"

Imran
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24345377
Have you checked your PATH variables? Ensure that %SystemRoot% variable points to C:\WINNT

Also check the following registry key,

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetLogon\Parameters\SysVol

The value should be %SystemRoot%\SYSVOL\sysvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:DENTSU
ID: 24346300
Thanks ikshf143!

I restored the default GPOs for 'Domain' and 'Domain Controller' with [dcgpofix /ignoreschema /target:both] and everything went OK.

Thanks for your help!
0