Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I get the Brother MFC9840CDW wireless printer to print from a Vista computer?

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I recently installed a Brother MFC9840CDW wireless printer in a small office with two laptops and one desk top. These are all connected wirelessly to the network. The printer works file with the two laptops (running XP) but does not print from the Vista computer. The scanner and fax devices on the desktop appears fine but the printer does not show as ready. I have gone through a number of steps and tried to get help from Brother. They are convinced that their works fiine with Vista but I now believe it is the printer driver. Do you have any solotions/suggestions for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:CGKelly
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rbudj earned 1000 total points
ID: 24345280
make sure you install the VISTA drivers on the vista computer.  Assign the wireless printer a static ip address.  then go to Start > Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Printers  Click on Add a Printer... Here is the trick.  You are using a network printer but you want to install this as a local printer so choose Add a Local Printer.  Next, choose create a new port and choose Standard TCP/IP port from the list menu.  Click Next.  For the Device Type, choose TCP/IP Device from the list menu.  Enter the IP address of the wireless printer in teh Hostname or IP address field.  Do not query the printer and automatically select the driver.  Just click next.  Windows will detect the printer, have you install the driver and you will be good to go.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 24345283
I have one client with Brother printers where all the others have HP Printers. The HP printers installed easily in my Vista 64-bit Thinkpad. The Brother printers did not. I went to the Brother site, downloaded the 64-bit driver for on of the Brother printers, installed the driver, and then pointed to the Brother printer by IP address to install it (I could not install by browsing and using the name of the printer. However it is now working properly installed as described.
... Thinkpads_User
0