[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mac client on Windows Server 2008 domain

Posted on 2009-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Experts,

I've been looking around the forum and havn't been able to find a solution to my problem.

Once i've hooked up my Mac client to my Win domain in the "Finder/Go/Network" no machine names appear so i'm not able to view my Win shares. Is there any way to view the clients here by default?

The only way I can actually access a share is by manually adding the Win client with the "Finder/Go/Connect to Server" option. I'm able to map the client using "SMB://IP_ADDRESS" and "SMB://MACHINE_NAME" so I suppose DNS is working fine with the Mac. When i'm prompted for my credentials my Win admin account passes OK and i'm able to view the desired client.  The problem with using the Connect to Server option is that everytime I log out of my Mac the next time a sign in I have to remap the Win client through the "Finder/Go/Connect to Server" option

Any ideas on how to resolve this issue?



Here are some details that you might find in handy.

Enviorment details:

Mac OS X 10.5.6
Windows Server 2008


AD Binging Status:

Bining to AD is OK.
The Mac client assigned machine name appears in the proper OU once binded.


Login details:

I'm signed in with my regular domain user in my Mac client using domain\user in the Mac log in startup prompt. So I assume my credential have been delegated properly in order to be able to access my network shares.


GPO Modifications:

Domain Controller Policy
Microsoft network client: Digitally sign communications (always) set to disabled
Microsoft network server: Digitally sign communications (always) set to disabled



Thanks for your time and help!
0
Comment
Question by:malkaj01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zack13523
ID: 24351054
You can try setting your favorite servers by pressing the plus button next to the server address (where you input SMB://MACHINE_NAME) to add it to a list of favorite servers. This may speed up the process.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grahambowman
ID: 24352273
Are you trying to solve this issue just for you or for a number of people on your network?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
grahambowman earned 500 total points
ID: 24352509
If it's just for you, you could try mount the network shares that you want to use and make sure they appear on the desktop. In system preferences go to accounts, select your user profile and then log in items, drag the mounted shares into that box and they should mount with the same credentials each time you log in.

Not certain if thiis works with logging in via AD but it's worth a try.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:malkaj01
ID: 31579821
Graham thank you very much for your input. You've been very helpful.
0