Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error code 0x80070241 while downloading windows 7 on my xp pc

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to get rid of error 0x80070241 to be able to download windows 7 on pc with operating system windows xp
0
Comment
Question by:ulanewman
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24345363
Sounds like a corrupt iso image or downloadable files.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24345556
If the issue is with downloading the ISO then I would try a different browser.
I used IE but Firefox (http://www.firefox.com)  or Chrome (http://www.google.com/chrome) should be fine too.

Besides that the basic steps to install Windows 7 are as follows;

Download the Windows 7 iso from here.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/download.aspx

Then download imgburn from here.
http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?act=download
or here for a direct download
http://fileforum.betanews.com/download/ImgBurn/1128426215/1

Then start imgburn
Choose to "Write image file to disc"
Then click on the folder icon next to "Please select a file..."
Locate your downloaded iso and burn it.

Backup all files and settings.

Start your Windows 7 install!

0