Solved

Backing up GPO's

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

We are running in Windows 2003 Domain level

I am slightly worried that we may lose GPO's due to corruption, people messing around with them etc.

I see I can backup GPO's by going to GPMC > GPO > Backup All

Is this the recommended method? Will this cause any sort of downtime?

...and  what is the common cause of losing GPO's?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DTAHARLEV
DTAHARLEV earned 100 total points
ID: 24345508
As long as you backup system state on domain controllers, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 24345511
Yes going through GPMC and saying backup all is an acceptable way to do this
Another way is using the built in GPMC scripts (in the scripts directory in GPMC)
The script for that is backupallgpos.wsf
There will be no downtime.
I've had group policies deleted for instance and had to restore.
There are other ways that group policy can have issues and that may be because of sysvol problems but that usually fixed using other methods.
Thanks
Mike
 
 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24345517
I'd still backup the GPOs much easier to restore a GPO if you have the backups versus a system state restore.
Thanks
Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now