Solved

SBS2003 Server losing prescious free space on system drive

Posted on 2009-05-09
11
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello everyone:

Recently (for the past 2 weeks) I have noticed that the C drive on my SBS2003 machine is slowly, but consistently, losing free space on the C drive constantly.  It loses about 2 to 3 Megabytes of free space each and every hour.  This is a huge problem, because I have no visual into where this space is going.  I had to move my Exchange database to another partition to help alleviate this problem, but I need to get to the source very soon.  Does anyone know of an effective tool that will allow me to easily pinpoint what program/application, etc.., is eating up my free space by file, directory, etc.. so I can look deeper into this?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:zagnutttt4
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24345739
Here are my bets:

* IIS / SMTP Logs.
* Blackberry Enterprise Server logs.
* Exchange STM file.

let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sykojester earned 500 total points
ID: 24345844
I personally like SpaceMonger http://www.sixty-five.cc/download/ and you may also try TreeSize http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dltreesize.html

Both of these apps allow you to visually see what's taking up all of your space.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24345852
What I see most of the time is that it is the Exchange log files.  Look in the folder where your Exchange logs are stored (default is C:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata) and you might notice tons of 5MB log files.  I've seen them build up to the thousands.  If you run a full backup of your server (Windows NT or something like Symantec) it is supposed to clear the log files.  Sometimes I've seen it doesn't.  Either you need to run a full backup, or manually delete the older files (you have to be very careful about what you delete) and look into why it isn't clearing them automatically upon backup.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240145
0
 

Author Comment

by:zagnutttt4
ID: 24345962
Hello all!  Thank you for the speedy replies.  
DTAHARLEV:  It does not appear to be SMTP log files.  I cleared them already and the space is still going away.  It's not BES (we used to use BES actually, but it is no longer installed on this machine).  It's actually not the Exchange STM file either.  I actually moved the Exchange database file and streaming file (for both private and public store) to another partition to troubleshoot this.  Space still dissappearing.  I guess it could be an IIS log?  I'm not quite sure where to look.

sykojester:  I will check SpaceMonger as well as TreeSize and see what shows up.  I'm looking for more of a tool that will actually give me a visual into what is adding to the disk over time, and not just a static display of what is 'currently' taking up "x" amount of megabytes.  Before I look into these tools, is there one that is better at doing this than another?

jesusrulesme:  I actually moved my Exchange log files to another database as well.  One question that arises is:  I moved my transaction logs, stm file, and database files, all to another drive letter and directory, but under ESM, it still shows my exchange storage groud as having a "System path location" of C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata   Is this normal?

Help guys!!  :)

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24346280
Please see www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp - there are 20 or so items that people sometimes place on the C: drive that simply should not be there.  this link will give information on moving all of them as well as provide a tool that you can use to review the disk utilization - DIRUSE.

You're not going to find a tool that dynamically updates - such a tool would cause serious performance issues.  You can use a scheduled task and DIRUSE to create hourly (or less frequent) updates on space utilization, then pull the data into excel (by redirecting the tools output to a file first) and analyzing which folder is using the space.  Permissions issues can affect the reliability of all tools, but more so Treesize in my experience.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24346506
When you moved the files, did you do it through the ESM?  I'm assuming so, since if you just copy the files then the Exchange services won't start.  Like a previous post, I'd recommend running Treesize to see what is taking up the space if it isn't anything you've found so far.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tingathewinga
ID: 24347184
I had a similar issue and found that it was the symantec A/V defintion cache, but treesize is the best free tool for sorting these things out. Another thing to look for is WSUS cache files, thse can grow to unmanagable sizes fairly quickly. Run Treesize, screen shot the result, then run again the next day or next week and you will see the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zagnutttt4
ID: 24348483
A quick update (more detail later since I'm on my phone now)..:   looks like treesize has already proven to be useful.   The main culprit in part actually IS an IIS logging process AND a Symantec virus def cache issue as well, at least from what I can see so far. I will post back later with more detail but so far you guys have helped tremendously. We are on the right track.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mutahir
ID: 24348502
Well you have already got the useful tool treesize ; But one thing to do on a regular basis is that to either clear your Windows Event Logs (Security Log especially) or if you want to have it saved anyhow move it to an other location and clear it.
 
0