Solved

Exchange Server 2003 -- monitor outgoing SMTP

Posted on 2009-05-09
8
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

What is the best way for me to get a list of SENDER and RECIPIENT for a given time period on my Exchange 2003 SP 2 server?
In other words, If I want to see the sender and recipient of all messages sent out from my server in a given day.

Thanks!

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:michaelshavel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sykojester
ID: 24345712
Message Tracking option in the System Mangment Console does exactly that.  I don't believe it's enabled by default though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24345732
and it sometimes hides the subject... create a journal mailbox where all messages will be archived into (meaning every copy of any incoming and outgoing message will be copied there) and view that mailbox through outlook, owa etc. don't forget to disable that feature, or archive it at least once a month -- these grow fast! see screenshot.


archive.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelshavel
ID: 24345745
Thanks, but that's not giving me exactly what I need.
I need to run a report to find what messages are being sent out FROM my server and who they are being sent to.
I don't want to see messages FROM an outside sender.
 Just messages sent out FROM my server to someone else.

Does that make sense?  Is that even possible? It doesn't seem to be with Message Tracking.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24345760
Well, do you want it for a specific time frame, do you want the entire messages, or do you just want a list of messages, who sent them, when, to whom, and what was the subject? (outgoing only)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sykojester
ID: 24345782
That makes more sense.  You can get just Outgoing mail from Message Tracking, however, you have to specify it per user account. I.E. specify the 'Sender' & Message Tracking will only allow one name at a time.  Depending on how many users you have that could be a bit too time consuming.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sykojester
ID: 24345805
Also, the Message Tracking logs are in a tab delimited text files which can be manipulated via Excel or any number of applications..  You could parse the data & filter for what you needed. I don't know if this is the default location, but mine are stored in C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\*SERVERNAME*.log\ & the logs rotate daily.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelshavel
ID: 24346214
DTHARLEV,
In answer to your question. I want just a list of messages and which of my users sent them. My whole point here is to see if one of my users name/password have been compromised and their account is being used to send spam. I have 600 users though, so trying one at a time would be difficult.

Sykojester:
You did give me an idea though. I can pull the log files and write a perl script against them to get my own stats. Nice...

Mike
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24346459
Message tracking is the tool to use here. There are lots of tools that can manipulate the logs for you. Message tracking will give you the raw information, then it is just a matter of running reports on those logs.

Simon.
0