Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drive does not let me create new folder

Posted on 2009-05-09
11
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i bought a cheap drive (mistake) and installed it on my mac. it was a calvary. i'll restart my computer and all is fine and then all of a sudden it won't let me create a new folder, i get an error -50. then i'll copy a file with a one word title and it will me that the name of the file is too long.

i'll restart and all will be fine.

any ideas how to fix this or what's wrong??
0
Comment
Question by:tjazzvibe
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24345727
How did you intialize the drive? Is it initialized in a Mac format? Should be Apple Extended Format Journalled. Try running Disk First Aid to repair the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 24346132
it's mac os extended journaled. i've done it several times.
disk utilities comes up with nothing wrong

if i restart it will let me create new folder and copy files but after a while, nothing.

thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24346153
Is it a USB drive? Is it connected directly to your computer or through a hub? Does the drive have its own power supply?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 24346168
it's a usb drive connected directly. no hub and it has it's own power supply.

wow thanks for getting back to me quickly!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:calldrdave
ID: 24353381
I'd suggest reformatting, while disk utility shows nothing wrong it would be a good troubleshooting step.  Also, it's possible it's a bad USB cable as this happened upon first use
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 24353541
ok i'll try the cable. i have reformatted it a few times now. i guess i can try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zack13523 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24380825
A minor step that probably won't affect would be to check the partition map on the driver. Make sure that it's set as GUID (if you have an intel mac) or Apple Partition Map (if you have a PowerPC mac). You can find this option under when click Options... in the Partition tab of the drive in Disk Utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 24381278
it's an intel mac and it was NOt set up for GUID. wow, thanks do you think that could be the problem? ka ching!!! i'm moving the data off and i'll reformat.
get back to you soon.
thanks!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24381301
I don't think it matters whether the drive is partitioned as GUID or Apple Partition Map unless you are using it as a boot drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 24381442
oh man. ok. i'll try it though, i can't figure this out. i'm also trying to call the company. i emailed them a couple days ago and have not heard back. i have to stick to the known brands i think.

i reboot and all is fine, then a little later, bam can't make folders. the other things is it won't take long names either. but it's reformatted as an apple drive. maybe i should go back and make a pc drive??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjazzvibe
ID: 31579826
i'm pretty sure this fixed it. i'll see tomorrow. but usually it would stop working within an hour and it's working so far.
0