Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Multiple PDFs Hosted on an external Web Server with one Submit

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi,
 I would to multi select one or more PDF links  to print from an HTML form and with one click print all the selected PDFs. The problem is that the PDFs sit on an externally hosted MS web server and the printer is  over the www on a different network.  I need to be able to write to our MYSQL database the invoices that get printed so can't use a third party product for multi printing. Any ideas of how I can achieve this via PHP or any other method please?
0
Comment
Question by:saschamcdonald
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
absx earned 1000 total points
ID: 24354362
Hi,

You're creating this application on a host, that can connect to both the PDF storage and the printer, right? Fetching the PDF files from the storage server according to user selection should be simple, but the tricky bits are talking to the printer if it doesn't support HTTP put or FTP and converting the PDF to a printer-understandable format.

What you should do first is to study the printer - what make and model is it? What kind of network protocols does it support? Does it support printing PDF? Perhaps PostScript (good free tools are available for automated PDF->PS conversion)? Even if it only talks PCL, I'd remember there was some free win32 utility for converting from PDF to PCL, but wouldn't be sure the fanciest graphics make it.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Fairlight2cx
Fairlight2cx earned 1000 total points
ID: 24645048
My suggestion, if your destination browsers are all ActiveX capable, would be to investigate WePO at http://www.anzio.com/products/wepo.htm and see if it's a good match.  I've used the product, and I can see it potentially filling this role.  I'd call up Rasmussen Software and talk to pre-sales about your specific issue and see if it's a fit.
0