Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression

Posted on 2009-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm having trouble updating record set.  I get an syntax error on the id.

I request an querystring like this:  NO=request.querystring("id")

I load a content like this:
set adoRs = adoCn.Execute("Select * From Videos where id=" & NO)
and that works perfectly.

When I try to update the data I get an error.
This is the code for the update:
  sAuthor = Replace(Request.Form("AUTHOR"),"'","''")
  sTitle = Replace(Request.Form("TITLE"),"'","''")
  sContent = Replace(Request.Form("txtContent"),"'","''")
  adoCn.Execute "Update VIDEOS set DESCRIPTION='" & sContent & "', AUTHOR='" & sAuthor & "', TITLE='" & sTitle & "' where id= & NO &"'"
  end if
 
The error I get is:
Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression 'id= & NO &'.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:GDB08
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Badotz earned 2000 total points
ID: 24346032
You have an unterminated string.
'' If NO is a nemeric field:
 
adoCn.Execute "Update VIDEOS set DESCRIPTION='" & sContent & "', AUTHOR='" & sAuthor & "', TITLE='" & sTitle & "' where id=" & NO
 
 
'' If NO is a text field:
 
adoCn.Execute "Update VIDEOS set DESCRIPTION='" & sContent & "', AUTHOR='" & sAuthor & "', TITLE='" & sTitle & "' where id='" & NO &"'"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abiel de Groot
ID: 24346043
You have put the single comma in the wrong place. A string is put like this

Where No '" & sAuthor & "'

You have put this:

Where No "' & sAuthor & '" '<<< you need the single quote outside the double quotes.


Also... if AUTHOR is a number (int) Then do not put a single quote outside the double quotes. The single quote deliminates a string not a number.

A.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24346073
@Jonbysoft: I sure don't see where the asker made that error.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24347009
No worries - glad to help.
0