Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Run Mas500 Crystal Reports separate from the Mas500 program...?

Posted on 2009-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Is it possible to RUN/Process reports built WITHIN the Mas500 software program ...OUTSIDE the actual Mas500 program?

I'm trying to modify/customize the Mas500 reports for a client and it would be helpful if I could process my reports outside the program so that I can TEST the changes / modifications.

I'm thinking that there are some kind of parameter setup whereby the reports MUST be run from within the Mas500 program?

ANY help or information is much appreciated.

Thanks
M
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24346022
QUite likely.  We are developing reports for another database and we have them protected from use in other systems.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rr_miles earned 2000 total points
ID: 24355009
Yes. Any report written with Crystal Reports can be run independently of MAS500 since it is performed using ODBC into SQL. It can be setup as a single desktop icon or setup in a reporting menu. Parameters can be entered from the user or supplied by a program. A report can also be setup in the Windows scheduler to be run and printed/emailed at specific times. The Crystal API is published to accomplish these tasks. It is ActiveX based.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24355089
rr_miles this is good news... can you please walk me through setting this up?

I'm loggin into the system via windows VPN,,...and so I just need to know HOW to process a report so that I can TEST my modifications made.

One thing I'm a little confused on is the datasource to use? Should I use the same datasource for the Crystal Report being run outside the system as the one being run inside the system?

When I try to run the report OUTSIDE the system using CR, I always get a datasource login window asking which datasource I want to use,...I've tried what I think it should bee but it always says that a certain TABLE is not available....and I think the table could be a TEMP table or something...because I can't find the table within the actual DB..???

So if you are currently able to run your Crystal Reports OUTSIDE of the MAs500 system,...please...I just need some direction on HOW to do this on my end..

THANKS
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24355261
A couple of tips:
First, examine the report. On the menu, go to Database, then view the SQL query. This will tell you what DBs, tables and columns are used. Copy and paste this into Notepad for reference.

Second, create a new SYSTEM DSN. The reason is you can enter the user logon info so you dont have to login each time.

After that, things are pretty much the same.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24355383
So the new SYSTEM DSN...should be SQL Server...right>.>??

IF so,...any special configuations?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24355624
Set the DSN to SQL server. Copy the configuration from the existing DSN. Set the SQL database to the MAS500 company you want the report to run on. It is possible to set the SQL database dynamically with a connection string, although it sounds like you dont need to at this time.


0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 24364897
ALSO.... how does the Mas500 work in an "enterprise" type of environment. What I mean is...I'm sure my client has Mas500 accessible from all workstations. What is the process of making sure that ALL workstations have access to the correct MODIFIED REPORTS?

Will I have to update each report on each workstation...OR...is this like a centralized Server Report Update...????

THANKS, I really appreciate your help/expertis.

M
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rr_miles
ID: 24365436
If you want all users to access a report, put it in the reports folder on the server where MAS500 is located. Backup the original report first. Some admin is required if you want it to be on the application menu.

If it is a special admin report, put it in a central location of your choosing and create a shortcut to the report on the desktop. Windows will of course recognize the extension and open Crystal as required. Alternatively, use MAS500 app menu security to restrict access to the report.

A final tip, make sure the Save data with Report is unchecked.
0