Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

adobe photoshop: differences with Windows or MAC ver.?

Posted on 2009-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What are the differences between the Windows & MAC versions?
I'm to advise a friend who intends to use that Program & wants to decide which PC (yes, a MAC is a personal computer) to use. He will use a used PC capable of running Photoshop & will buy a used Photoshop version on Ebay. Ver. 7 or earlier.
Also, is there a hindrance to using a "Student" version by a non-student? We could care less about the legal stuff, so please do not stress out on that feature.
Thank you,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jamesg1940
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Philip_Spark
Philip_Spark earned 600 total points
ID: 24346141
Differences apart from keyboard shortcuts - no. The version as regarding students matters not a jot. The version you're getting is way down the product line anyway. Current version CS4 is 11.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jamesg1940
ID: 24346632
Hi,
Thank you for your comment. I'll keep this question open for a short while.
Seems like friend & I should do some fact checking on version differences. He was concerned re. price,
as he is an Artist, who enjoys creating images, but no intention of entering the graphics job market (re. need to use/know Photoshop & latest ver.). But I correct that statement re. version: should read later than ver. 7 (priced at $110. on ebay). He may even opt for Linux GIMP & so forth due to cost issue.
Any comment on what I've added?
Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zack13523 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24351041
GIMP is an extremely robust alternative to Photoshop. If you plan on getting an outdated version of Photoshop anyways, and your friend doesn't even plan on using it professionally, then GIMP is probably a good solution. It is open source and available on all major operating systems. Here are some helpful links that offer tutorials on using some of the more-than-beginner features and information on plugins for GIMP: http://helpforlinux.blogspot.com/2008/10/5-gimp-tricks-everyone-should-know.html
http://vntutor.blogspot.com/2007/08/10-gimp-video-lessons-online.html
http://blog.thembid.com/index.php/2007/08/24/removing-backgrounds-quickly-in-the-gimp/
http://lifehacker.com/123210/gimp-extras .
GIMP for free is a much better deal (even if the price isn't that much of a problem) than $110 for an older version of photoshop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesg1940
ID: 31579835
Thank u both. My friend will now have an informed decision to make.
0