[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Merge two SBS domains

Posted on 2009-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are considering purchasing a company, and will need to add the existing domain. We are currently running SBS 2003 at the existing location; the new company is also running server 2003. I realize that you cannot have a trust between two sbs 2003 domains.
We are considering buying a new server at the main office and installing 2008 enterprise Edition.
What woud be the best process for adding the new domain
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24346098
I'd upgrade the existing server to 2008, then the other one, then join the other one using trusts.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slinkygn earned 1500 total points
ID: 24346486
The tricky bit, at least in my mind, being actually doing the upgrade to '08 from SBS '03 and keeping your domain.  A few more details on the ways you can go about tha process, over here:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverMigration/thread/a9ca8991-cd7d-44c1-930c-fa18d2ebeece
0