[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I establish a one to many relationship using DAO?

Posted on 2009-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I establish a one to many relationship between two tables using DAO code? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skennelly
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CThomp2005
ID: 24346253
Are you looking to create this relationship in the target Access DB, or "on-the-fly" in a recordset you're pulling from the DB?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 375 total points
ID: 24347295
Have a look at the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/193165

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24347312
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24347329
Sorry, the first is many to many
0
 

Author Comment

by:skennelly
ID: 24350972
Thanks for your responses. Sorry for the delay in getting back to you. Tbsgati, I will look at the code that you have pasted. In answer to CThomp, I need to update it in a recordset. I am updating a back end database in a remote location with a new table. I am able to create the table, using a DAO recordset but am having trouble establishing a one to many relationship with another table that is already in the database. Thanks again, I let you know how it goes.
0