Solved

RPC over HTTP with ASA and Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-09
6
890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Ok, here is a weird one...I got an exchange 2007 server that I would like to do RPC over HTTP...I have enabled the service and given the external hostname to the but it doesnt seem to like it over the ASA...am I messing up the proxy settings in the Outlook http part? right next to the box it works fine but it resolves to the servers original name
0
Comment
Question by:kf4ape
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kf4ape
ID: 24346336
and when I try to connect I get countless prompts for authentication
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 250 total points
ID: 24346450
I have it going through an ASA on two or three sites. Just open port 443 and off it goes.

Try a test on the Microsoft test site using a test account:
https://testexchangeconnectivity.com/

See whether that flags anything of interest.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kf4ape
ID: 24346474
Got this
The certificate chain has errors, Chain status = PartialChain  
its a GoDaddy cert and I loaded all the intermeadietes
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kf4ape
ID: 24346556
dug around godaddys site and found some some more intermeadites

now I get this

RPC_S_SERVER_UNAVAILABLE error (0x6ba) was thrown by the RPC Runtime
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
ID: 24347508
Kindly tell me what is the version of Windows on which you have installed your Exchange 2007?
If in case it is Windows 2008, have a look on below article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc671176.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kf4ape
ID: 24357629
the issue was later found that the rpcproxy reg hack kept resetting after 15 min...once I disabled that it was perfect
0