[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

No spam filter for iphone using imap from exchange?

Posted on 2009-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
 I am guessing there is no spam filter for the iphone?  I have a client running exchange 2003 that does not want to switch to gmail and does not like the exchange spam filter.  Is there only hope leaving their computer on an having that filter the spam?
0
Comment
Question by:rickBergami
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DTAHARLEV earned 1000 total points
ID: 24346530
try and use exchange realtime blacklists (RBLs)... if it's not done on the exchange level it will, at least initially, hit the iphone...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24347322
Unfortunately the iPhone has no Anti-Spam capabilities natively. I have not seen anything client side available as an application either.
You are much better to do the spam management at your exchange server and gmail's anti spam isnt that bad. If you really are getting got think abotu changing your gmail address.
0