Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you buy search data from google, yahoo or msn?

Posted on 2009-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is it possible to get historic search data from google, yahoo or msn?  If so, how?

For a specific search term, I would like to know the number of daily searches historically?
0
Comment
Question by:jmokrauer1
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Weetbixiron
Weetbixiron earned 600 total points
ID: 24346747
Hi, Maybe Google Trends might help you: http://www.google.com/trends
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:galadore
ID: 24346787
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmokrauer1
ID: 24346821
Is there anyway to get the data off trends for search terms that dont have many hits?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
galadore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24346853
Search terms that only have a few hundred hits per month are very hard to judge.  This month you might see 300 hits, next month 43.  They are so sporatic that Google doesn't publish data on them.  You could try to evaluate keyword overlap though to come up with a good guesstimate.  For instance:

home cooked meals - monthly average of 2500 searches
home made meals - no data
home made foods - avg. 3500 searches

You should be able to inference that 'home made meals' is seeing similar traffic compared to the others, but google does try to pigeon hole search terms and doesn't give details on long-tail keyword phrases thus no real data.  It's possible to experiment with a keyword phrase and have it perform better than others if your page is targetted to those keywords.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:GuitarFingers
GuitarFingers earned 400 total points
ID: 24346877
0