Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS reinstall but not working

Posted on 2009-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I start IIS manager all I get is an MMC with only 'Internet Information Services" with no options other than connect. I am on the web server so I put the server name in and connect as Administrator (dont ever remember having to do this before) and I get an error " This computer is not running Internet Information Services version 4 or higher" This was working just yesterday and after a reboot IIS was not installed (Or at least the service did not show on the services list at all) what's up why cant I see the sites?
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24346925
start / run / services.msc

is IIS Admin Service running?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ousama Ghazali
ID: 24346979
Can you please write which Operating System are you using? It's essential to know because Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows 2003 Server, and Windows Vista all have/support different versions of IIS.

Make sure you have installed/updated a correct version of IIS based upon operating system. See following for reference:

Windows 2000 - IIS 5
Windows XP - IIS 5.1
Windows 2003 Server - IIS 6
Windows Vista - IIS 7

Confirm what DTAHARLEV has suggested and if the service is stopped/disabled, set it to start Automatic (Right Click, Properties, Startup type) and Start it (play button on top). If this service is already started, close all instances of IIS MMC and use this command at Run: iisreset and check if the IIS service and websites becomes available in MMC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 24348841
I dont see IIS admin running, but iti say IIS is installed when i look into the Corol Panel add remove windows componets?  This si a 2003 server.
What other services should i check on?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 24349005
Do i need to upgrade to 6 after the reinstall off the server 2003 CD? If so how?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ousama Ghazali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24349981
IIS 6 is built into Windows 2003 if installed at Add/Remove Windows Components. To make sure all the required components of IIS are installed, confirm that following are checked in Add/Remove Windows Components window:

  • Application Server > Application Server Console
  • Application Server > ASP.NET
  • Application Server > Enable network COM+ access
  • Application Server > Enable network DTC access
  • Application Server > Internet Information Services (IIS) > Common Files
  • Application Server > Internet Information Services (IIS) > Internet Information Services Manager
  • Application Server > Internet Information Services (IIS) > World Wide Web Service > Active Server Pages
  • Application Server > Internet Information Services (IIS) > World Wide Web Service > World Wide Web Service
If any of the above is not checked, do so and press OK till you reach to the main window, where press Next to install any of the missing components not checked earlier. You may be prompted to provide Windows Setup CD.

After the above is confirmed, open IIS MMC using inetmgr at Run and see if you can see the IIS Services such as Web Sites.
0