Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 Stores mount okay but are corrupt using eseutil /mh

Posted on 2009-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I noticed that the offsite backups for my Exchange SBE 2000 were not completing.  I manually ran a backup using the offsite backup solution and received error CExBackup::backupService:HrESEBackupSetup: Error Number 0xc7ff1004.  I did some research and found that I likely had an information store issue.  I then ran eseutil /mh Database_File_Name and received error error 1206 jet_errdatabasecorrupted, which indicates a corrupt database on the information store.  

The good news is that the store mounts and users do not have any problems.  The bad news is that I cannot get a clean backup on the exchange stores, either using offsite solution of NT Backup solution.  Both end in error reporting data problems with the database.

I cannot move the mailboxes from the store to a new store becuase Exchange 2000 SBE will only allow the 2 stores I already have.  I cannot seem to get a clean backup to them restore into a clean store.  I am NOT an experienced Exchange Admin.

What are my options?
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tingathewinga earned 1000 total points
ID: 24347204
Hi, make a manual copy of the edb files and then run an integrity check (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317014) and follow the info from that MS link. This all needs to be done offline of course. Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 24352526
Hello,

As the information mentions that the database is gone corrupt.
Firstly, get the users in cache mode and take the PST so that you dont loose any data.
For ant eseutil command to be run on the database it has to be dismounted.
Secondly, dismount the stores and take a offline copy of the database files (.edba dn .stm).

Note: The data loss can be from 1-99% depending on the corruption in the B-Tree structure of the
Database.

Thirdly, We have to run a command (eseutil /p "location of the .edb file"). This would repair the database and remove all the corruption from it. This command would run at a speed of 4-5Gb pre hour and would require 25% free space (of the database file size) on the drive from where we are initiating the command.
Fourthly, We now will have to run (eseutil /d "location of the .edb file").This command would run at a speed of 4-5Gb pre hour and would require 110% (of the database file size) free space on the drive from where we are initiating the command.
Lastly, We have to once mount and dismount the database and then run (Isinteg -s <server name> -fix -test alltests). This command would run at 10-12Gb per hour and needs to be run 3 times.

Hope that we now have a healthy database and can take good bakups.
0