Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The Dreaded Vista Startup Repair Loop

Posted on 2009-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
3,897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Alright I am having tons of trouble with this computer. And I cant think of anythink else to do to see if it will bugde.

Computer:

HP Pavillion dv6
model: dv6t-1100
Windows Vista (unknown bit)

Current actions taken:

I have seen this same computer before, last time I reset the computer back to the company's original settings after doing a data backup.

But before doing that I ran a Memory test (Memtest86. and Onboard one) and a Hard Drive Test (Spinrite and Onboard one). I did these after System startup repair would not fix the problem and gave the error message Auto***v2 (Cant remember exactly) after that I ran a chkdsk /r/f/x, that didnt find anything. Following that I did a System restore, progressivly until there were no more. Nothing fixed the problem.

I am unable to run sfc /scannow because the system has flagged startup repair. When I try to go to safe more or last good configuration it just goes back to the startup repair loop.



The loop:

The computer starts up and then show "Windows is loading files" followed by the normal status bar for Vista and then computer boots into what I guess is the other partition and attepts to do a startup repair, this fails and then if you reboot it goes back to the same process

Please help or give ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Andyj11
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24346824
Failure on installs (including repair installs) are likely to be RAM problems.  Memtest86 is pretty good and if it detects an error, there probably is a problem, but if it doesn't detect an error, that doesn't guarantee that there isn't one.  Swap out the RAM and see if it will go through the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andyj11
ID: 24346872
Oh and im also not able to boot to any BootCd, I can reinstall Vista and it works fine but then randomly (about 2 months) the computer starts doing the loop thing again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 24347424
try to get vista cd not OEM, put the DVd select repair computer from there select repair startup disk
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24347536
>>   im also not able to boot to any BootCd,    <<    what happens?
you did set the boot priority to cd?
this should be fixed first !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andyj11
ID: 24348904
to nobus:

When booting off a bootCD (was using Ultimate Boot CD) it blue screens after done loading, the error code is related to the hard drive.

to althakar:

When trying to repair using an OEM startup repair it errors saying that the version is not supported and that is should be changed to a version that does work. I have tried both x32 and x64 bit, no luck there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andyj11
ID: 24348913
I have heard from sources that this particular model has had known chipset issues, is that true and is there a way to check if a chipset is malfunctioning?  
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 24351923
>>   When booting off a bootCD (was using Ultimate Boot CD) it blue screens after done loading,   <<  this points to hardware problems, i suggest running more tests.
try :
http://www.pc-doctor.com/                                    PC doctor
www.tufftest.com/tt01-lite.htm                              free      TuffTest lite
www.micro2000.com               micro2000
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RedClaw00 earned 900 total points
ID: 24358816
Try download DFT and running the Advanced test. I've had several of these looping issues and it has come down to the HD being bad. If this checks out and Memtest 86+ shows good memory, try downloading the Vista Recovery Disk and attempt an OS repair.

http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/windows-vista-recovery-disc-download/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andyj11
ID: 24440768
I ended up backing up the data and doing a reformat of everything with original disks HP sent.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24442323
still strange that ubcd bluescreened...
0