Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Microsoft .NET service Pack?

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am cleaning up my computer - can I delete Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 Service Pack?
What about Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1  and Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Hotfix?
Microsoft User-Mode Driver Framework Feature Pack 1.0?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:COBOLforever
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 1000 total points
ID: 24346951
All those updates could be uninstalled from the Add/Remove Programs in control panel
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:GhstTracker
GhstTracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 24348329
Be careful about arbitrarily deleting or uninstalling them as often those are required for other applications.  Example Vista (If I am not mistaken) and WIndows 7 come with 3.5 pre installed becuase many of the OS components require .NET to run.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COBOLforever
ID: 31579860
Thanks. I uninstalled but then had to re-install only one instance of them so far. Everything works fine.
0