Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple DHCP scopes on 3560 switch

Posted on 2009-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi experts,

I don't have a 3560 to test this on, so I figured I'd ask first.
Is it possible to create multiple DHCP pools on a 3560 switch or can I only create 1? For example, If I have 3 VLANS, can I create 3 separate pools and have the IIP Helper addresses pointing to each of the VLANS?

0
Comment
Question by:typertec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24346928
Will the dhcp server be connected to all three VLANs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:typertec
ID: 24347051
Can I create 3 scopes?

Say
VLAN 100 is: 10.40.9.1
VLAN 200 is: 10.50.9.1
VLAN 300 is: 10.60.9.1

The 3560 will have ports that exists on either of those 3 vlans.
Would I be able to make 3 scopes and have the IP Helper address point to the VLAN interface?

Example..
int VLAN 100
IP helper address 10.40.9.1

int VLAN 200
IP helper address 10.50.9.1

int VLAN 300
IP helper address 10.60.9.1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24348637
what do you mean the vlan interface?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Diaz earned 1600 total points
ID: 24353043
-yes- 3560's with the appropriate IOS will support multiple dhcp pools.  tested on 3560p ios 12.2(25)SEE4
0