Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check whether an exchange mailbox or the OST file is corrupted or not?

Posted on 2009-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

How to check whether an exchange mailbox or the OST file is corrupted or not? Is there any command or tool available which can conclude this?

Regards,
Anupam
0
Comment
Question by:anupam1983
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24346917
not that i can think of but if you take it out of cached mode and it works you should be able to re-create the OST. are you getting any error or are you just suspecting something?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Kaffiend
Kaffiend earned 400 total points
ID: 24347316
There is a scanost.exe tool that you can use.

(Comes with Outlook)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24347372
Hi All,

Thanks for your valuable comments. I'm just windering that if a mailbox gets corrupted how will I come to know. I've not faced this type of problem before.

Cheers,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 1200 total points
ID: 24347463
There are mulitple issues that can occur if a mailbox goes corrupt.....and there will be certain event ids logged in the app logs of the event viewer on the server.
However there is no particular way you can find out on the Outlook client side if the mailbox is corrupt except for scanost and scanpst...
To find out if mailboxes or mailbox databases are corrupt you would need to run server side tools
I would recommend going through the following link.....although it mentions Exchange 2000, it's also applicable to Exchange 2003
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Troubleshooting_and_repairing_mailboxes_and_databases.html
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24347562
Great comment and tips! I've Exch Admin rights so I guess I can able to run those tools on the server. Thank you very much...

Cheers,
Anupam
0