Solved

Physics calculator VB6 .EXE application needs conversion to a web application

Posted on 2009-05-09
17
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have 15 topics (each on a separate VB6 form) in my .exe application - The PhysiCalc (a physics calculator) - plus about 5 more misc useful pages (forms) like a timer, Work Space etc. I have tried the VB6 web migration wizard in the past but not with the results I had desired. Although the web migration wizard managed to convert the individual topic pages that appeared in Internet Explorer (later/latest version) as separate web pages in new browser windows, the main page - page to be loaded on start of application - with the menu (topics etc) did not convert at all. Moreover, the browser - instead of opening directly - opened with the option to Save or Download each topic/page - something undesirable in my application as I do not want the user to save or download my web application - for business security reasons. Rather, he/she should simply run the calculator pages in the web browser upon entering the site's URL and application loading. I will be grateful if you could kindly provide as simple and as straightforward a solution as possible with minimal amount of work or changes. Also, pls explain as briefly as possible on how to go about launching the entire application on the internet (when ready) - eg the sequence of events as in web hosting, domain registration etc and where (on web) to proceed for all this. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:A-S-M
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:A-S-M
ID: 24348282
I am not sure of the points to assign. But, I have now increased this assignment to 450.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:tedbilly
tedbilly earned 20 total points
ID: 24351048
Sorry but that question covers a lot of topics and none of it is simple.  Simple answers with minimal amounts of work can't be applied to any question or problem.

Let's start with a fundamental problems.  A UI is a state machine.  The web is stateless.  So as you can surmise, writting a UI on the web is very difficult.  Developers looking for the next silver bullet have latched onto building web based applications thinking that by eliminating deployment and installation problems their life will be easier.  However, building a complex UI on the web is VERY expensive.

At a previous employer a web based project dragged out for 6 months with two developers.  In one month another developer rewrote the UI with a .NET Smart Application.

Sorry but without knowing how complex your UI is it might not be possible to convert it to a web application.  Generally I'd expect you are going to have to completely rewrite your application.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nirojexpert
nirojexpert earned 430 total points
ID: 24351387
why not let the user download the exe and run it?
since it is only a calculator, i suppose you are not using extra controls. in this case, you can only have the exe file and the user need not install the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-S-M
ID: 24351417
Hi nirojexpert!

Actually, I would have preferred to have the user make use of the calculator service online only - without any downloads. This is due to the nature of one possible (good) marketing model.

You are right that as a calculator it is simple and basic and without too many controls. There are however, option buttons, command buttons and check boxes among text boxes and labels.

So, as an online service, I would have preferred to not allow any downloads. However, if other options fail, I would be willing to look at this one (another marketing model). Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nirojexpert
nirojexpert earned 430 total points
ID: 24351478
since you already have the functions written, make pages in asp. it wouldnt take so much time because the code is very compatible.
alternately, make a dll out of the calculator and using asp pass the parameters for each function in it.
 
you'd have to write UI in asp
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-S-M
ID: 24351512
Thanks Niroj!

Actually, I am not familiar with ASP. So, would prefer something more manageable. if possible.

Is it possible to make an ACTIVE X EXE out of the calculator topic pages, page by page - using "User Documents" instead of forms? I could use hyperlinks to connect/link the various topics on the master page. I know that a user document opens in a new browser window of Internet Explorer when run as a calculator page. The problem I am having is how to disable the "Open" and "Save" feature when the calculator page opens in a browser window (to prevent user from saving the calculator). Also, how could I use the Menu Editor to perhaps merge my menus with those of the browser?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nirojexpert earned 430 total points
ID: 24351540
it opens in your browser because you have vb6 installed. I had problems running them in a different machine.
best thing to do it, make activex dll that contains all the calculator functions and then use asp to call these functions.
and if you are familiar with vb6, take few hours and you are able to work in asp.
about your menus, you will have to implement in web format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-S-M
ID: 24351702
Thanks Niroj!

I will consider your option.

Is it possible for the user to run my calculator (as an Active X EXE doc in his web browser) on his machine if the user had earlier downloaded VB6 run time library (vb6  dlls) from the internet on to his machine?  This would be similar to having the "Java Runtime Environment" pre-loaded on your machine, wouldn't it?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:tedbilly
ID: 24351772
"If all you have is a hammer, all your problems look like nails"

Consider using different technology or a different solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nirojexpert
nirojexpert earned 430 total points
ID: 24351904
yes. you could do that.
if you are ready to download the runtime environments there wouldnt be a problem in downloading one extra exe file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-S-M
ID: 24352297
Why, tedbilly? Why should I do that when my problem could be solved faster and in a more simple and direct manner? [After all, the shortest distance between 2 points is a straight line in 3-dimensional euclidean space!] As I am familiar with VB6, this is the more straightforward route for me. Of course, one may be interested in more/other enhancing features, and hence perhaps the recourse to "a different technology or a different solution". My discussions with Niroj have been more helpful here and I have a better and clearer perspective now.

Niroj! Thanks. Another thing...Is it possible to disable or switch off the browser feature calling the user to "Open" or "Save" the calculator application before opening (application) in a new browser window? Would you be able to guide me in this, please?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nirojexpert
nirojexpert earned 430 total points
ID: 24361132
I guess not. the binaries needs to be downloaded locally before it can be executed. When you click the open button, it actually downloads to a temp folder and executes from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-S-M
ID: 24361935
OK.
1. I suppose the user would still be able to save the application even though it is in the temp folder(?).
2. This seems different from the scenario where you have a calculator page displayed on a web page which is loaded onto the client side (the user) from the server (through a URL) and where the user is only allowed to access the calculator while he is online and connected (only). Is it possible for the user to only use the calculator page while online and connected only and while using vb6 programming only? Or is there another solution - like what you had earlier using vb6 calculator dlls and asp?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nirojexpert
nirojexpert earned 430 total points
ID: 24363436
1. make a dll containing all calculator functions (in vb6)
2. make UI in asp for each function. The UI calls the DLL using ASP (very similar to vb6)
3. host your UI and DLL in a IIS server and your users can access it from the URL.
 
i think this is the best solution for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-S-M
ID: 24371677
OK. Thanks. We are getting somewhere...
1. Actually, I have 15 forms in my VB6 exe calc application at the moment, each for a separate topic eg Kinematics, Radioactivity, Moments & Equilibrium etc. The UI is in the forms in the shape of text (input) boxes, radio buttons and check boxes largely. Text box example includes Force, Mass, Acceleration (as 3 text boxes). Are you suggesting that I use "Functions" and/or "Procedures" to write my functions as a dll project (dll to have all 15 forms/topics) consisting of vb6 modules? Is ASP part of VB6? How do I get to use/dlownload asp?
0
 

Author Comment

by:A-S-M
ID: 24381558
1. Can the application be done using the Visual Web Developer instead of asp?
2. Actually, each form (topic of physics) has its very own code. Most of the physics calculations are done when the user presses the "Enter" button.  All under the event when "Enter" is pressed.
3. It would be good if some light is shed on the previous query as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nirojexpert
nirojexpert earned 430 total points
ID: 24383346
Hello
1. sorry about visual web developer because i dont remeber much of it. I do remember visual interdev though. using any tool doesnt make any difference.
2. see the sample below. it has the codes for 2 asp pages. save them in a web server and see.

first page: tempconv.asp

_______________________________

<HTML>

<head><title>my calc</title></head>

<body>

<form action='cacltemp.asp' methood='post'>

Enter temperature (in Degrees) 

<input type='text' id='txtdeg' name='txtdeg'>

<input type='submit>

</form>

</body></html>
 
 

second page: calc.asp

_______________________________

<HTML>

<head><title>temp result</title></head>

<body>

<%

tempdeg = request.form("tempdeg")

tempF = (tempDeg * 180/100 ) + 32
 

response.write tempDeg & " is equivalent to " & tempF & " farenheit"

%>

</body></html>

Open in new window

0