Solved

Win2k3 DNS resolves most external addresses to 0.0.0.0

Posted on 2009-05-09
10
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
having problems reaching websites. our internal DNS resolves some web addresses to 0.0.0.0
it will resolve google.com to an IP but other sites it does not. the DNS test on the monitoring tab passes simple and recursive. Its is an active directory integrated DNS.
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ping www.firstcaribbeanbank.com

 

Pinging www.firstcaribbeanbank.com [0.0.0.0] with 32 bytes of data:

 

Destination specified is invalid.

Destination specified is invalid.

Destination specified is invalid.

Destination specified is invalid.

 

Ping statistics for 0.0.0.0:

    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

 

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup

*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.200.1: Non-existent domain

Default Server:  UnKnown

Address:  192.168.200.1

 

> firstcaribbeanbank.com

Server:  UnKnown

Address:  192.168.200.1

 

Non-authoritative answer:

Name:    firstcaribbeanbank.com

Address:  0.0.0.0

 

> google.com

Server:  UnKnown

Address:  192.168.200.1

 

Non-authoritative answer:

Name:    google.com

Address:  209.85.171.100
 
 

Domain Controller Diagnosis
 

Performing initial setup:

   * Verifying that the local machine NAUTICUS, is a DC.

   * Connecting to directory service on server NAUTICUS.

   * Collecting site info.

   * Identifying all servers.

   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.

   * Found 1 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.

   Done gathering initial info.
 

Doing initial required tests
 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\NAUTICUS

      Starting test: Connectivity

         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check

         * Active Directory RPC Services Check

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test Connectivity
 

Doing primary tests
 

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\NAUTICUS

      Starting test: Replications

         * Replications Check

         * Replication Latency Check

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test Replications

      Starting test: Topology

         * Configuration Topology Integrity Check

         [Topology Integrity Check,NAUTICUS] Intra-site topology generation is

isabled in this site.

         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=TAPI3Directory,DC=BelizeDi

Connection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=BelizeDi

Connection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=BelizeDi

Connection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC

elizeDiveConnection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiv

onnection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=lo

l.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test Topology

      Starting test: CutoffServers

         * Configuration Topology Aliveness Check

         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=TAPI3Directo

,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=ForestDnsZon

,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=DomainDnsZon

,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Schema,CN=Co

iguration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Configuratio

DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=BelizeDiveCo

ection,DC=local.

         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.

         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test CutoffServers

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC NAUTICUS.

         * Security Permissions Check for

           DC=TAPI3Directory,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

            (NDNC,Version 2)

         * Security Permissions Check for

           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

            (NDNC,Version 2)

         * Security Permissions Check for

           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

            (NDNC,Version 2)

         * Security Permissions Check for

           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

            (Schema,Version 2)

         * Security Permissions Check for

           CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

            (Configuration,Version 2)

         * Security Permissions Check for

           DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

            (Domain,Version 2)

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         * Network Logons Privileges Check

         Verified share \\NAUTICUS\netlogon

         Verified share \\NAUTICUS\sysvol

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test NetLogons

      Starting test: Advertising

         The DC NAUTICUS is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.

         The DC NAUTICUS is advertising as an LDAP server

         The DC NAUTICUS is advertising as having a writeable directory

         The DC NAUTICUS is advertising as a Key Distribution Center

         The DC NAUTICUS is advertising as a time server

         The DS NAUTICUS is advertising as a GC.

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test Advertising

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Defaul

First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Defaul

First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-F

st-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-F

st-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Se

ers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC

ocal

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: RidManager

         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 2105 to 1073741823

         * NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local is the RID Master

         * DsBind with RID Master was successful

         * rIDAllocationPool is 1605 to 2104

         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 1105 to 1604

         * rIDNextRID: 1481

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test RidManager

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         Checking machine account for DC NAUTICUS on DC NAUTICUS.

         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConne

ion.local

         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS

         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BELIZEDIVECONNE

         * SPN found :LDAP/7cb0e853-b2bf-40ba-aa54-782dfa707b97._msdcs.BelizeD

eConnection.local

         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/7cb0e853-b2bf-40ba-

54-782dfa707b97/BelizeDiveConnection.local

         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConne

ion.local

         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS

         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BELIZEDIVECONNE

         * SPN found :GC/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConnect

n.local

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: Services

         * Checking Service: Dnscache

         * Checking Service: NtFrs

         * Checking Service: IsmServ

         * Checking Service: kdc

         * Checking Service: SamSs

         * Checking Service: LanmanServer

         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation

         * Checking Service: RpcSs

         * Checking Service: w32time

         * Checking Service: NETLOGON

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test Services

      Starting test: OutboundSecureChannels

         * The Outbound Secure Channels test

         ** Did not run Outbound Secure Channels test

         because /testdomain: was not entered

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test OutboundSecureChannels

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         NAUTICUS is in domain DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

         Checking for CN=NAUTICUS,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=BelizeDiveConnectio

DC=local in domain DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local on 1 servers

            Object is up-to-date on all servers.

         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First

ite,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local in domain CN=Co

iguration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local on 1 servers

            Object is up-to-date on all servers.

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Starting test: frssysvol

         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test

         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test frssysvol

      Starting test: frsevent

         * The File Replication Service Event log test

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test frsevent

      Starting test: kccevent

         * The KCC Event log test

         Found no KCC errors in Directory Service Event log in the last 15 min

es.

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test kccevent

      Starting test: systemlog

         * The System Event log test

         Found no errors in System Event log in the last 60 minutes.

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test systemlog

      Starting test: VerifyReplicas

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test VerifyReplicas

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         The system object reference (serverReference)

         CN=NAUTICUS,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local an

         backlink on

         CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuratio

DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

         are correct.

         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)

         CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replicatio

Service,CN=System,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

         and backlink on

         CN=NAUTICUS,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local ar

         correct.

         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)

         CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replicatio

Service,CN=System,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

         and backlink on

         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Site

CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local

         are correct.

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test VerifyReferences

      Starting test: VerifyEnterpriseReferences

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test VerifyEnterpriseRefere

es

      Starting test: CheckSecurityError

         * Dr Auth:  Beginning security errors check!

         Found KDC NAUTICUS for domain BelizeDiveConnection.local in site Defa

t-First-Site

         Checking machine account for DC NAUTICUS on DC NAUTICUS.

         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConne

ion.local

         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS

         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BELIZEDIVECONNE

         * SPN found :LDAP/7cb0e853-b2bf-40ba-aa54-782dfa707b97._msdcs.BelizeD

eConnection.local

         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/7cb0e853-b2bf-40ba-

54-782dfa707b97/BelizeDiveConnection.local

         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConne

ion.local

         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS

         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BELIZEDIVECONNE

         * SPN found :GC/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConnect

n.local

         [NAUTICUS] No security related replication errors were found on this

!  To target the connection to a specific source DC use /ReplSource:<DC>.

         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test CheckSecurityError
 

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
 

   Running partition tests on : TAPI3Directory

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... TAPI3Directory passed test CrossRefValidati
 

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... TAPI3Directory passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidati
 

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidati
 

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidatio

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
 

   Running partition tests on : BelizeDiveConnection

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... BelizeDiveConnection passed test CrossRefVa

dation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... BelizeDiveConnection passed test CheckSDRef

m
 

   Running enterprise tests on : BelizeDiveConnection.local

      Starting test: Intersite

         Skipping site Default-First-Site, this site is outside the scope

         provided by the command line arguments provided.

         ......................... BelizeDiveConnection.local passed test Inte

ite

      Starting test: FsmoCheck

         GC Name: \\NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd

         PDC Name: \\NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd

         Time Server Name: \\NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd

         Preferred Time Server Name: \\NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd

         KDC Name: \\NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd

         ......................... BelizeDiveConnection.local passed test Fsmo

eck

      Starting test: DNS

         Test results for domain controllers:
 

            DC: NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

            Domain: BelizeDiveConnection.local
 
 

               TEST: Authentication (Auth)

                  Authentication test: Successfully completed
 

               TEST: Basic (Basc)

                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003, Standard Edition (Serv

e Pack level: 2.0) is supported

                  NETLOGON service is running

                  kdc service is running

                  DNSCACHE service is running

                  DNS service is running

                  DC is a DNS server

                  Network adapters information:

                  Adapter [00000008] Intel(R) PRO/1000 P Dual Port Server Adap

r:

                     MAC address is 00:0E:0C:A1:9E:4C

                     IP address is static

                     IP address: 192.168.200.1

                     DNS servers:

                        192.168.200.1 (nauticus.belizediveconnection.local.) [

lid]

                  The A record for this DC was found

                  The SOA record for the Active Directory zone was found

                  The Active Directory zone on this DC/DNS server was found (p

mary)

                  Root zone on this DC/DNS server was not found
 

               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)

                  Recursion is enabled

                  Forwarders are not configured on this DNS server

                  Root hint Information:

                     Name: a.root-servers.net. IP: 198.41.0.4 [Invalid]

                     Name: b.root-servers.net. IP: 128.9.0.107 [Invalid]

                     Name: b.root-servers.net. IP: 192.228.79.201 [Invalid]

                     Name: c.root-servers.net. IP: 192.33.4.12 [Invalid]

                     Name: d.root-servers.net. IP: 128.8.10.90 [Invalid]

                     Name: e.root-servers.net. IP: 192.203.230.10 [Invalid]

                     Name: f.root-servers.net. IP: 192.5.5.241 [Invalid]

                     Name: g.root-servers.net. IP: 192.112.36.4 [Invalid]

                     Name: h.root-servers.net. IP: 128.63.2.53 [Invalid]

                     Name: i.root-servers.net. IP: 192.36.148.17 [Invalid]

                     Name: j.root-servers.net. IP: 192.58.128.30 [Invalid]

                     Name: k.root-servers.net. IP: 193.0.14.129 [Invalid]

                     Name: l.root-servers.net. IP: 198.32.64.12 [Invalid]

                     Name: m.root-servers.net. IP: 202.12.27.33 [Invalid]
 

               TEST: Delegations (Del)

                  Delegation information for the zone: BelizeDiveConnection.lo

l.

                     Delegated domain name: _msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local.

                        DNS server: nauticus.belizediveconnection.local. IP:19

168.200.1 [Valid]
 

               TEST: Dynamic update (Dyn)

                  Warning: Dynamic update is enabled on the zone but not secur

BelizeDiveConnection.local.

                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record added successfully in zone B

izeDiveConnection.local.

                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record deleted successfully in zone

elizeDiveConnection.local.
 

               TEST: Records registration (RReg)

                  Network Adapter [00000008] Intel(R) PRO/1000 P Dual Port Ser

r Adapter:

                     Matching A record found at DNS server 192.168.200.1:

                     NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
 

                     Matching CNAME record found at DNS server 192.168.200.1:

                     7cb0e853-b2bf-40ba-aa54-782dfa707b97._msdcs.BelizeDiveCon

ction.local
 

                     Matching DC SRV record found at DNS server 192.168.200.1:

                     _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local
 

                     Matching GC SRV record found at DNS server 192.168.200.1:

                     _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local
 

                     Matching PDC SRV record found at DNS server 192.168.200.1

                     _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local
 
 

         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain cont

llers:
 

            DNS server: 128.63.2.53 (h.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 128.63.2.53

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 128.8.10.90 (d.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 128.8.10.90

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 128.9.0.107 (b.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 128.9.0.107

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 192.112.36.4 (g.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.112.36.4

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 192.203.230.10 (e.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.203.230.10

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 192.228.79.201 (b.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.228.79.201

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 192.33.4.12 (c.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.33.4.12

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 192.36.148.17 (i.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.36.148.17

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 192.5.5.241 (f.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.5.5.241

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 192.58.128.30 (j.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 192.58.128.30

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 193.0.14.129 (k.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 193.0.14.129

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 198.32.64.12 (l.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 198.32.64.12

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 198.41.0.4 (a.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 198.41.0.4

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 202.12.27.33 (m.root-servers.net.)

               1 test failure on this DNS server

               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.

7.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 202.12.27.33

               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does

t exist.)]
 

            DNS server: 192.168.200.1 (nauticus.belizediveconnection.local.)

               All tests passed on this DNS server

               This is a valid DNS server.

               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the for

t root domain is registered

               Delegation to the domain _msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local. is

erational
 

         Summary of DNS test results:
 

                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext

               _______________________________________________________________

            Domain: BelizeDiveConnection.local

               NAUTICUS                     PASS PASS FAIL PASS WARN PASS n/a
 

         ......................... BelizeDiveConnection.local failed test DNS

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:KimanoBZE
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tingathewinga
ID: 24347175
I see you have no fowarders in place, try adding your ISP's DNS servers in the fowarders list in DNS, the root hints all show as invalid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KimanoBZE
ID: 24347256
I put the ISP ( Direcway) DNS in the forwarders list. i changed the root hints file with the version from the CD and this is what i got. it still comes up invalid.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>DCDIAG /c /v

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Verifying that the local machine NAUTICUS, is a DC.
   * Connecting to directory service on server NAUTICUS.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 1 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\NAUTICUS
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site\NAUTICUS
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test Replications
      Starting test: Topology
         * Configuration Topology Integrity Check
         [Topology Integrity Check,NAUTICUS] Intra-site topology generation is disabled in this site.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=TAPI3Directory,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test Topology
      Starting test: CutoffServers
         * Configuration Topology Aliveness Check
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=TAPI3Directory,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=lo
cal.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=lo
cal.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=lo
cal.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnect
ion,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=loc
al.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC NAUTICUS.
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=TAPI3Directory,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Verified share \\NAUTICUS\netlogon
         Verified share \\NAUTICUS\sysvol
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC NAUTICUS is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC NAUTICUS is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC NAUTICUS is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC NAUTICUS is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC NAUTICUS is advertising as a time server
         The DS NAUTICUS is advertising as a GC.
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configu
ration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configu
ration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configurat
ion,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configurat
ion,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=S
ites,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 2105 to 1073741823
         * NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 1605 to 2104
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 1105 to 1604
         * rIDNextRID: 1481
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Checking machine account for DC NAUTICUS on DC NAUTICUS.
         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConnection.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS
         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BELIZEDIVECONNE
         * SPN found :LDAP/7cb0e853-b2bf-40ba-aa54-782dfa707b97._msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/7cb0e853-b2bf-40ba-aa54-782dfa707b97/BelizeDiveConn
ection.local
         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConnection.local
         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS
         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BELIZEDIVECONNE
         * SPN found :GC/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConnection.local
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: Dnscache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test Services
      Starting test: OutboundSecureChannels
         * The Outbound Secure Channels test
         ** Did not run Outbound Secure Channels test
         because /testdomain: was not entered
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         NAUTICUS is in domain DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local
         Checking for CN=NAUTICUS,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local in domain DC=BelizeDi
veConnection,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,
DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local in domain CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         Found no KCC errors in Directory Service Event log in the last 15 minutes.
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         Found no errors in System Event log in the last 60 minutes.
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReplicas
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)
         CN=NAUTICUS,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local and backlink on
         CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=loc
al
         are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)
         CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=BelizeDiv
eConnection,DC=local
         and backlink on CN=NAUTICUS,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=BelizeDiveConnection,DC=local are correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)
         CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=BelizeDiv
eConnection,DC=local
         and backlink on
         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=NAUTICUS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=BelizeDive
Connection,DC=local
         are correct.
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test VerifyReferences
      Starting test: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Starting test: CheckSecurityError
         * Dr Auth:  Beginning security errors check!
         Found KDC NAUTICUS for domain BelizeDiveConnection.local in site Default-First-Site
         Checking machine account for DC NAUTICUS on DC NAUTICUS.
         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConnection.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS
         * SPN found :LDAP/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BELIZEDIVECONNE
         * SPN found :LDAP/7cb0e853-b2bf-40ba-aa54-782dfa707b97._msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/7cb0e853-b2bf-40ba-aa54-782dfa707b97/BelizeDiveConn
ection.local
         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConnection.local
         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS
         * SPN found :HOST/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BELIZEDIVECONNE
         * SPN found :GC/NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local/BelizeDiveConnection.local
         [NAUTICUS] No security related replication errors were found on this DC!  To target the connection to
 a specific source DC use /ReplSource:<DC>.
         ......................... NAUTICUS passed test CheckSecurityError

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...

   Running partition tests on : TAPI3Directory
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... TAPI3Directory passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... TAPI3Directory passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : BelizeDiveConnection
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... BelizeDiveConnection passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... BelizeDiveConnection passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : BelizeDiveConnection.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site Default-First-Site, this site is outside the scope provided by the command line
         arguments provided.
         ......................... BelizeDiveConnection.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         GC Name: \\NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         PDC Name: \\NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         Time Server Name: \\NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         KDC Name: \\NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00003fd
         ......................... BelizeDiveConnection.local passed test FsmoCheck
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local
            Domain: BelizeDiveConnection.local


               TEST: Authentication (Auth)
                  Authentication test: Successfully completed

               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003, Standard Edition (Service Pack level: 2.0) is supporte
d
                  NETLOGON service is running
                  kdc service is running
                  DNSCACHE service is running
                  DNS service is running
                  DC is a DNS server
                  Network adapters information:
                  Adapter [00000008] Intel(R) PRO/1000 P Dual Port Server Adapter:
                     MAC address is 00:0E:0C:A1:9E:4C
                     IP address is static
                     IP address: 192.168.200.1
                     DNS servers:
                        192.168.200.1 (nauticus.belizediveconnection.local.) [Valid]
                  The A record for this DC was found
                  The SOA record for the Active Directory zone was found
                  The Active Directory zone on this DC/DNS server was found (primary)
                  Root zone on this DC/DNS server was not found

               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Recursion is enabled
                  Forwarders Information:
                     66.82.4.8 (<name unavailable>) [Invalid]
                  Root hint Information:
                     Name: a.root-servers.net. IP: 198.41.0.4 [Invalid]
                     Name: b.root-servers.net. IP: 192.228.79.201 [Invalid]
                     Name: c.root-servers.net. IP: 192.33.4.12 [Invalid]
                     Name: d.root-servers.net. IP: 128.8.10.90 [Invalid]
                     Name: e.root-servers.net. IP: 192.203.230.10 [Invalid]
                     Name: f.root-servers.net. IP: 192.5.5.241 [Invalid]
                     Name: g.root-servers.net. IP: 192.112.36.4 [Invalid]
                     Name: h.root-servers.net. IP: 128.63.2.53 [Invalid]
                     Name: i.root-servers.net. IP: 192.36.148.17 [Invalid]
                     Name: j.root-servers.net. IP: 192.58.128.30 [Invalid]
                     Name: k.root-servers.net. IP: 193.0.14.129 [Invalid]
                     Name: l.root-servers.net. IP: 199.7.83.42 [Invalid]
                     Name: m.root-servers.net. IP: 202.12.27.33 [Invalid]

               TEST: Delegations (Del)
                  Delegation information for the zone: BelizeDiveConnection.local.
                     Delegated domain name: _msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local.
                        DNS server: nauticus.belizediveconnection.local. IP:192.168.200.1 [Valid]

               TEST: Dynamic update (Dyn)
                  Dynamic update is enabled on the zone BelizeDiveConnection.local.
                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record added successfully in zone BelizeDiveConnection.local.
                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record deleted successfully in zone BelizeDiveConnection.local.

               TEST: Records registration (RReg)
                  Network Adapter [00000008] Intel(R) PRO/1000 P Dual Port Server Adapter:
                     Matching A record found at DNS server 192.168.200.1:
                     NAUTICUS.BelizeDiveConnection.local

                     Matching CNAME record found at DNS server 192.168.200.1:
                     7cb0e853-b2bf-40ba-aa54-782dfa707b97._msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local

                     Matching DC SRV record found at DNS server 192.168.200.1:
                     _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local

                     Matching GC SRV record found at DNS server 192.168.200.1:
                     _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local

                     Matching PDC SRV record found at DNS server 192.168.200.1:
                     _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local


         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain controllers:

            DNS server: 128.63.2.53 (h.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 128.63.2.53
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 128.8.10.90 (d.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 128.8.10.90
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 192.112.36.4 (g.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 192.112.36.4
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 192.203.230.10 (e.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 192.203.230.10
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 192.228.79.201 (b.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 192.228.79.201
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 192.33.4.12 (c.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 192.33.4.12
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 192.36.148.17 (i.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 192.36.148.17
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 192.5.5.241 (f.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 192.5.5.241
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 192.58.128.30 (j.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 192.58.128.30
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 193.0.14.129 (k.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 193.0.14.129
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 198.41.0.4 (a.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 198.41.0.4
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 199.7.83.42 (l.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 199.7.83.42
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 202.12.27.33 (m.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 202.12.27.33
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 66.82.4.8 (<name unavailable>)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the
DNS server 66.82.4.8
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]

            DNS server: 192.168.200.1 (nauticus.belizediveconnection.local.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server.
               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the forest root domain is registered
               Delegation to the domain _msdcs.BelizeDiveConnection.local. is operational

         Summary of DNS test results:

                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext
               ________________________________________________________________
            Domain: BelizeDiveConnection.local
               NAUTICUS                     PASS PASS FAIL PASS PASS PASS n/a

         ......................... BelizeDiveConnection.local failed test DNS
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kaffiend
ID: 24347279
Try adding a couple of forwarders to your DNS server, and see if internet names can be resolved.  Your ISP should have a couple you can use.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
ID: 24348473
What gateway are you pointing to?  Has that changed since you've been having external DNS resolution problems?  What type of hardware are you using as a gateway?

The problem you are describing points to a forwarder issue in your DNS. The forwarder you typed in points to "ns.direcpc.com" so it is a valid forwarder.  Can you also post your full ipconfig /all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KimanoBZE
ID: 24350262
the server runs DC/DNS/Exchange its a win2k3 standard edition. Dell Poweredge.
it is connected to a Linksys router which is in turn connected to a Direcway Modem 6000 series.
here is the info:
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : NAUTICUS
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : BelizeDiveConnection.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : BelizeDiveConnection.local

Ethernet adapter Internet:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 P Dual Port Server Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0E-0C-A1-9E-4C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.2
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.200.1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:flopez235
ID: 24350493
When you log into your Linksys router (192.168.200.2), does the status page display the IP your ISP is giving you along with it's DNS & gateway?

Point I'm trying to make here is if your modem is talking to your router.  If not, then there is your problem.  If so, then there is a different issue.

Also, has this server ever worked?  Or is this a new install?  If it is existing, what changes were made when you noticed this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KimanoBZE
ID: 24354838
Yes the router gets an address, the modem and router can see each other.
the server has been in service about three years. the issue was first noticed about a month ago. you can get to certain site and others you can't. the web browser reports page unavilable. some how it seems as if there is a list of sites that it just doesn't resolve correctly.
there were no changes made that we know of. what did happen is that two client machines that couldn't update their antivirus caught some malware that i removed with spybot. apart from that the server hasn't suffered anything more than a power loss due to a UPS failure.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
flopez235 earned 500 total points
ID: 24355824
Sounds like you might need to run an AV and/or Adware scan on the server.

If you can get to it, try running both of these on the server:

BitDenfender Online Scan:
http://www.bitdefender.com/scan8/ie.html

Kaspersky Online Scan:
http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner

Also, check your HOST file (C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc) and check if anything unusual has been added to it.  Typically, the only entry in it should be: 127.0.0.1 localhost

One other thing, if you attach a workstation to the router, can you surf just fine or are you getting DNS resolution problems too?  

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tingathewinga
ID: 24363467
Good thinking about the hosts file, very common cause of DNS issues on workstations, also if you plug a machine directly into the modem, can you get all websites ok with modem set as DNS server and gateway.
If so, then try connecting to the firewall and doing the same. If that work also, add the IP of the firewall into the fowarders list, disable recursion to avoid root hints being involved. Basically find where the DNS fowarding is broken one step at a time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KimanoBZE
ID: 31579869
the host file had entries all the way to the bottom which changed the root servers.
0