Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

speed touch 510 user name and password unknown

Posted on 2009-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
how to reset user name and password 10.0.0.138 the previoes user name and password unknwon to me
speed tocuh router modem 510 for ADSL HOME USE

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:miabubaker
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nealerocks earned 1000 total points
ID: 24347176
Is there a reset button on the back?
There should be a button or a very small hole that you need to press with a paperclip.
this will reset the modem to default
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24352232
Removing SpeedTouch 510 router system password

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The password can be removed by doing a reset to factory defaults. The information can be obtained from the Oz Cable Guy's great site. The appropriate part has been pasted below.

"Also, the modem can be returned to factory settings by the following steps:
Turn modem on. Press power button as soon as the power light flashes green. (It will stay steady for about 6 seconds.)
As soon as the power light flashes again, press the button again.
If done correctly, all lights will flash once and the modem will restart."

WARNING!! This will wipe out any configurations you have made in the router.
0