[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password in cisco router not svae?

Posted on 2009-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have cisco router 2800 my  "#show startup-config" or "#show run" in below of my question but the problem when I reload the router I can access without any password to enable mode how I can secure the router
i need simple security with user name cisco and password is 1234
 
DMAM10-DMAM10-IP127#show startup-config 
Using 923 out of 196600 bytes
!
version 12.4
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname DMAM10-DMAM10-IP127
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
!
no aaa new-model
ip cef
!
!
!
!
no ip domain lookup
multilink bundle-name authenticated
!
!
!         
username cisco privilege 15 secret 5 $1$QIrc$wNeC.aDI8DTvS4j8B.tO1
archive   
 log config
  hidekeys
!         
!         
!         
!         
!         
interface FastEthernet0/0
 no ip address
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
interface FastEthernet0/0.208
 encapsulation dot1Q 208
 ip address 172.31.106.206 255.255.255.252
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 ip address 172.16.5.1 255.255.0.0
 duplex auto
 speed auto
!
router bgp 65360
 no synchronization
 bgp log-neighbor-changes
 neighbor 172.31.106.205 remote-as 65000
 no auto-summary
!
ip forward-protocol nd
!
!
no ip http server
!
!
!         
control-plane
!         
!         
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 login    
!         
scheduler allocate 20000 1000
end

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AymanDasa
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:totzi
ID: 24347137
How do you connect to your router? With a console cable or via ethernet?

If you come over the network, you have to configure the vty lines probably:

ena
conf t
line vty 0 4
login local
end
wr

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:totzi
ID: 24347164
For console:
ena
conf t
 
line con 0
login local
 
line aux 0
login local
 
end
wr

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24347168
the new conf. is in below but its the same i can access to router without any password
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cisco 2801 (revision 7.0) with 115712K/15360K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID FCZ1313135Z
2 FastEthernet interfaces
DRAM configuration is 64 bits wide with parity disabled.
191K bytes of NVRAM.
62720K bytes of ATA CompactFlash (Read/Write)

Press RETURN to get started!

DMAM10-DMAM10-IP127>enable
DMAM10-DMAM10-IP127#
-----------------------------------------------------------
!
!
control-plane
!
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 login local
!
scheduler allocate 20000 1000
end       

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:totzi
ID: 24347180
How are you connected with your router?
Please try the second config
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:totzi
ID: 24347199
You can find it out with:
show users

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24347245
I access throw serial-to-rj45-cable
serial-to-rj45-cable.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24347255
Dear totzi
DMAM10-DMAM10-IP127#show users 
    Line       User       Host(s)              Idle       Location
*  0 con 0                idle                 00:00:00   
 
  Interface    User               Mode         Idle     Peer Address

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 24347561
If you're trying to use the local account to authenticate, then you don't have the console and vty lines set to local authentication.

line con 0
 login local
line vty 0 4
 login local

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 24347568
its work mr donjohnston

THANKS FOR THAT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:totzi
ID: 24347722
I said this already...
0