[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can a report sent to a laser printer be captured and reformated to a dot matrix?

Posted on 2009-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have a software program which uses MS SQL2005 and we love it.  However,  we have need of a particular report (a one page basic report).  Currently we can run a canned report from the program and it has all the data we need.  However,  we need to have the data go to different spots on an old three part NCR type form so instead of printing what we need right to the laser printer,  we have to take our nice clean laser printed report and hand enter all the same data on the stupid old form.  I wonder if there is some process where we can capture the data and then send it down an old printer cable to a dot matrix printer which could print on the 3 part paper.  Yes,  we have asked our software vendor and no, they won't do this.
0
Comment
Question by:North_Side
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mfhorizon earned 2000 total points
ID: 24347228

Seems that you belong to operational or management departments. If your software vendor doens't do that you can assign to any person in your IT department to do that or to just avail the services of a free-lance programmer.

What he has to do just understand your need and design a Custom Report as per your requirement.

Let me know...if you need my help kashif.abbas@live.com
:)

cheers!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24347775
Yes it seems you need to hire someone to develop and write this report for you.  Our company is in S.E. US if you want to contact us.  See my profile for more contact info if you desire further assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:North_Side
ID: 31579878
Now that I know that it can be accomplished by a programer, I will look for one - I will look locally first as it might be nice to find someone I can call on again in the future.  Do I tell them that I need a particular language or can just any programer do this?
0