[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Identifying Servers for HIPS installation

Posted on 2009-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
My clients has different types of servers (around 50 servers) implemented in his Data Center. Now I have to identify and install HIPS on some of them. Below is the list of server types available. Kindly help me identify the servers on which I need to suggest HIPS to be installed. Tell me on criticality/priority basis
RSA Servers
Citrix Server
HRMS
Anti VIrus
Active Directory
DNS server sizing
Storage Mgmt
DB servers
Application servers
Webservers (non - internet facing)

0
Comment
Question by:pradeepkaravadi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24347247

Hi,

From the website i got the following description
"Host Intrustion Prevention System, allow you to monitor all applications, drivers, shared libraries (DLLs), and other activities that occur on your system. For example, in Windows, HIPS software often check when programs are loaded (whether in the foreground or invisibly, behind your back, in the background), when drivers are being installed or loaded by programs, when global hooks or keyboard hooks are inserted into your system, when code is injected into another process (that is, running program) by another program, etc. Some of them allow you to prevent such programs from running and also allow you to kill (terminate) any programs that may already be running. They may be useful, for example, in helping you detect when a rootkit, keylogger, spyware or trojan is being installed into your system. Such host-based prevention systems or application and system monitoring software often work beside your personal firewalls (for the network or Internet), antivirus software and anti-spyware and anti-malware tools. "
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24347274

This package will give you technical insight of what registries, dlls, system processes or custom processes are doing on business layer level.

Now it depends on you what you want to do.

I will first Know:
what is my need?
Is the Software HIPS fulfiling my security requirement?

Then may be i will install first on Primary Domai Controller (Active Directory) and Application Server.

Then depending on scenarios comes and discussion with management I will come to know whatelse to Scan....



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24347284
Alternatively you may do one thing...

Install HIPS server on your Domain Controller or a seperate Server and Install HIPS Agents on all other servers...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 24603107
I would not install hips at all.

Prevx 2.0 was such a tool and I had another one installed on my computer.
In short this was a paint in the 4ss for me.
You don't know what should be allowed and in the end you can reinstall all servers since you will not know what should be better undone.


---

Current approach is to check with e.g. Prevx 3.0 in realtime with the internet if a tool when started might cause harm to your system.

Checkout http://www.prevx.com/freenetworksecurityscan.asp for more details.

Even though the free program does not include malware removal, which may purchased at any time, it will help you identify tough rootkit, Trojan, virus, BOT, worm, spyware, and adware infections. Using the MyPrevx Business console you will know exactly which PCs and servers are infected, the location of each infection on each system and its threat level.

---

Tolomir
0