Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make remark in Html

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How I can make remark in Html ?
0
Comment
Question by:bwor
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 1000 total points
ID: 24347244
You just need to make an HTML comment:

<!--Start of my content-->
<div>My content goes here</div>
<!--End of my content-->

Open in new window

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:thanh_tan
thanh_tan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24347411
you want a remark on the HTML file or in the display page?

if you want remark on HTML file, you can use the tag

<!--Start of my content-->
<div>My remrak goes here</div>
<!--End of my content-->

if you want remark on display page, there are several way to do
<blockquote> my remark here </blockquote>
or <pre> my remark here </pre>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24352673
HTML Tag which allows you to implement comments into your HTML Code, which would be hidden to the average browser.

Example:

<!-- This text Cannot be seen by the user unless the source is viewed. -->
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 24385622
What was the answer? Did any of the experts provide the correct answer or point you in that direction? Thanks.
0