Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Internet Explorer title bar

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi, when I open my internet explorer it says "Internet Explorer provided by ...."

A lot of internet companies change this when you install this software.

Ho do I change it to whatever I want?

I;m running windows XP.

Is it possible to make a .bat file to change it automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nealerocks earned 1800 total points
ID: 24347213
Go to the registry editor and edit the following key:

Registry Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main
Modify/Create the Value Name [Window Title] according to the Value Data listed below.
Data Type: REG_SZ [String Value] // Value Name: Window Title
Value Data: [Enter The Text Desired In Title Bar]
Exit Registry and Reboot

Not sure how to do it with batch
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:totzi
totzi earned 200 total points
ID: 24347215
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 24347264
how can I make a .reg file that will change the key for me on double click?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nealerocks
nealerocks earned 1800 total points
ID: 24347268
make the changes to the key and then right click on it and export it.
0