Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrieving lost AVI/MVI files

Posted on 2009-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I retrieve deleted video files?  I still have the support files (THM), but I can't find the actual files anywhere.  They are extremely important, of a family member I recently lost.  I have a Dell PC.
0
Comment
Question by:Mookie428
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:nealerocks
nealerocks earned 1000 total points
ID: 24347248
You can either download software that can scan your drive and recover deleted items or you can send your hard disk to a recovery centre. The second option will be very expensive.
I have used ontrack before with some success. You need to install the software and performa scan. Then you will get a large number of folders you need to sort through. Quite time consuming but i don't know a faster way to do it.

A quick google search might find some free software. Most of them you will have to pay for though.

Ontrack:
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/file-recovery-software/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 24347551
the first thing for recovering is : STOP using that drive ! don't boot from it; hook it to a working PC, and try any of these softwares below. if your data is NOT overwritten, you should be able to recover them . (try also more than 1 soft if the first does not seem to find your data):
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
      http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
      http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
      http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
      http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                        RecoverMyFiles
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24348755
Hi Mookie428,

Some others to try as well are diskinternals and easeus. Here's the links:
http://www.diskinternals.com/
http://www.easeus.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KETTANEH
ID: 24883521
i tried before a program "easy recovery" it helped me alot

give a try
0