Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print invoice from vb6 with crystal report 8.5

Posted on 2009-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts,
I developed an application with vb6 and right now, im using crystal report 8.5 for all the reporting needs and even creating invoices. However, my client wants the application to print invoices without first going into the crystal report screen. Coz rite now, whenever i call print invoice, my app will take the client to the crystal report screen and then he can print the invoice from there. Is there a way to print without first showing the report? Thanks in advance for the advice experts...
0
Comment
Question by:Slythie
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 200 total points
ID: 24347341
Have a look at the following:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Crystal_Reports/Q_20103667.html

Look at the part that shows without viewer

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 24348437
Here is another way

Option Explicit
Private crApp As CRAXDRT.Application
Private crRpt As CRAXDRT.Report

'
'   Open report
'
    Set crApp = New CRAXDRT.Application

    Set crRpt = crApp.OpenReport(txtReportName, 1)
          crRpt.DisplayProgressDialog = False
          crRpt.PrintOut False

mlmcc
0