[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Intel Fans

Posted on 2009-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am going on my 4th fan replacement since December 08 on an intel S5000VSA. Is anyone else having issues or am I just cursed with bad fans?
0
Comment
Question by:karynkoenig
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 750 total points
ID: 24347370
I'm on my same stock fan as well as the other computers I've built for people and a number of the servers i administer. Obviously, not all are from that particular model, but many are server boards. Anyway, I haven't heard anything about a high failure rate.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 750 total points
ID: 24347427
If you have access to one, try taking apart a failed fan.  There are two types:
Sleave bearing fans, where a polished steel shaft runs inside a pre-lubricated slintered brass bush, and ball bearing, where there are two small ball bearing races. Typically sleave bearings fail after around a year, good enough for a desktop PC that only has 1 and is  used intermittently. Ball bearing fans typically last a decade.  

Sleave bearing fans have no place in a server, it sounds like this is what you have. Tell the supplier you need something with balls!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 24347631
just check ur cpu temp... it may cause due to it!!!...

just check ur PSU to 450W and try
0