[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows DVD Maker ~ AVI files too big.

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi.

I have downloaded some movies in .AVI format and I can only make DVDs using Vista Ultimate and Windows DVD Maker if the file size is under approx 730mb. It seems if I go over this I get a "will not fit" message, for example files of around 1gb. How do I overcome this? Do I need to first convert the AVI file to some other format to shrink it or something?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jonatec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 24347439
If the file is too big then the conversion to dvd will also be too big. You do need to shrink or convert files that are too big.

I use AVS video converter for all sorts of conversion and resizing tasks. I find it to be very useful:

http://www.avs4you.com/AVS-Video-converter.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 24347451
Well what should I convert to AVI file to? In order to then go on and successfully use Windows DVD Maker?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nealerocks earned 1500 total points
ID: 24347507
you should keep the same format but you should reduce the audio or video quality slightly to make the file size smaller.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 24347801
use xilisoft software for video.. but it paid software. here u can change bit rate, etc

visit www.xilisoft.com
0