Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC boot up problem.

Posted on 2009-05-10
15
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have just built my own PC. Much to my amazement everything seems ok and works, however I do have one irritating problem:

When I first push the front panel switch on, the fan starts up the monitor shows nothing but remains on standby and there's no beep from the PCm it basically fails to boot up.

If I then shut it down, then try again it starts up ok.

What is the problem, an ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:jonatec
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24347557
look into the bios power settings, something may be wrong.
you can try default settings, or optimal (if available)

also, is the power switch connected to the proper pins?   not to reset?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:althakar
ID: 24347796
swap ur memory or remove one of it and try, if not remove any newly added card or device.. if ur computer is run on graphic card then remove and check, or try with removing battery!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 24348864
nobus.. Acn you give me some more explicit directions re. "look into bios power setting", what am I looking for?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24351910
look into it, all bios are different.
without manual,impossible to tell - you did not post any specs either...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ilnyc
ID: 24358403
"When I first push the front panel switch on, the fan starts up the monitor shows nothing but remains on standby and there's no beep from the PCm it basically fails to boot up."

Sorry to say this, you could be so close yet so far from you goal, because the symptom points to general hardware problems.

Unless it is a faulty power switch--to rule it out, disconnect the power switch from case to mobo, use a flat head screw driver to short the 2 pins on the mobo power connector (i.e. touch both pins with the metal screw driver head), and let us know if the PC boots consistently.

If the above trick doesn't work, you have to go though systematic trouble shooting for hardware failure, to isolate the problem.   Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 24359358
ilnyc: The whole build is from new parts including motherboard and power supply. Can you help me understand how the power switch can fail first time, then work on the second attempt, seems inconsistent.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24361761
post your mobo model
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 24362009
Mother board spec,as requested:

Asus P5Q SE, iP45, S 775, PCI-E 2.0 (x16), DDR2 1066/1200/667/800, SATA II, ATX

Cheers...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24363153
here your manual :  http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?modelname=P5Q SE&SLanguage=en-us

check per pg 4-30 that all is disabled
btw -  did you try default settings?

otherwise, try a bios update, available from the same link
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 24363628
* Thanks, I'll check out p 4-30 tonight, and reset the BIOS as you suggest, see if that does makes a difference.

* (I have Vista Ultimate 64-bit installed). The Asus web site looks a bit of a minefield, when you say BIOS update, do you mean everything I can download for the motherboard, or just the chipset?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24365735
bios update = bios update, motherboard drivers are different.
personally, i have no problem with thei r site, much better than fujitsu -siemens ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 24365901
Ok, so where on their site do I find "bios update" , specifically ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ilnyc
ilnyc earned 600 total points
ID: 24366026
Brand new parts may or may not result in a trouble free pc building experience, as you and many others can tell.

As far I can tell, your problem is either 1. bios setting, 2. bios version (if your CPU is one of the latest ones), or 3. unknow hardware problem.

Nobus' advice is accurate for 1 and 2 above.  To get youself familiar about BIOS, you should google "update BIOS" and "POST".  And follow the directions precisely as the ASUS manual states.

If unfortunately it is scenario no 3, then you have to isolate the problematic parts.  Sometimes it is very difficult without a second system to test the parts, and it is always time consuming.  The screw drive test will quickly rule out the power switch, however.

Make sure properly ground yourself when handlling stuff. And don't set the bios settings to anything other than the default or optimal.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 24366529
here the list :  http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?modelname=P5Q
version 2002 os the latest  !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonatec
ID: 31580638
Ok guys I'll close this now, thanks for all the advice. I will try all the options. Cheers.
0