?
Solved

Where is the location of the "My Home" So that i can edit it in Sharepoint Designer?

Posted on 2009-05-10
13
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hey everyone this would probably be a really easy one, I would want to edit "My home" for everyone in sharepoint Designer , The problem is Im unable to locate the location of the "My home"
0
Comment
Question by:mcclewan
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 24347524
Are you referring to the "MySite" feature? I'm not sure what you mean by "My Home" as I don't see that in any of the sharepoint systems I administer.

If so, do you want to edit where it says "MySite", your particular MySite, or everybody's MySite?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcclewan
ID: 24347540
Hey Geowrian I'm referring to THE "My Home " Section in my site
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24347541
This question however belongs to share point Zone only.

Check this one:
http://www.sharepoint-tips.com/2007/04/sharepoint-designer-article-1-how-to.html

See if this helps.

-?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mcclewan
ID: 24347549
What i am trying to do is edit the "My home" Section in Sharepoint so that when users click  "My site" it will have a default sets of layout.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24347554
is it this you are referring to?
myhome.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24347556
I meant.. "my home" in the picture i am referring to...

-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcclewan
ID: 24347570
For example if i want to edit "My Profile" in "My Site" in sharepoint designer i can edit the default.aspx ,the person.aspx which is located  on the home folder and the default.master which is located in the MasterPage all on the http://servername:7617. And the changes will apply to all users when they create a "My site" for the first time or already have one.

Im having difficulty locating the location of the "My Home" so that i can edit it so everyone would have a default set of web parts etc. I really hope im making since cause i am very new to sharepoint.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geowrian earned 2000 total points
ID: 24347578
If this is for every user's MySite, the answer's moderately complicated since each person's MySite is actually a new, separate Sharepoint site that is generated as needed. There is no file to edit to make the layout change for all MySites. If you are interested, you can find more information here: http://blogs.msdn.com/sharepoint/archive/2007/03/22/customizing-moss-2007-my-sites-within-the-enterprise.aspx

That's the path you have to take to edit all user's MySite as per your request.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24347579
Those would be a part of quicklaunch on Sharepoint

see the attached video tutor and see if you can figure out.

http://www.sharepointhosting.com/tutorials/edit-sharepoint-quick-launch/edit-sharepoint-quick-launch.html

-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcclewan
ID: 24347590
I hope this will make abit more sense..
My-Home.JPG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24347678
i cant test this at this point.. See if its under.

Site Settings > Top Link Bar

 I will test and see if i can simulate the same.

--
i happen to hit this accross:

http://episteme.arstechnica.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/12009443/m/103009706931/inc/1

SharePoint Designer - Site - Properties - one of the tabs towards the end there had name of parent/home page and it defaulted to "Home" so I just changed it there and it seems to have done the trick!
-?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcclewan
ID: 31579885
You were on the spot  wish there was an easier way but its not your fault. Excellent answer thanks for your time and effort
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcclewan
ID: 24362167
Thank you all for your time and effort.
0