Solved

How to Mod GTA4 PC

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
hi,

I have a fresh install of GTA 4. I want to use mods. but none of them are working.. Can u please tell me how to mod my gta 4 from start? i have vista 64 bit with 6 gb ram..
0
Comment
Question by:Yogesh_Agarwal
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jackytran
ID: 24347823
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Agarwal
ID: 24349250
it doesnt explain any thing..
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24349912
Do you want to install exisiting mods or learn how to write your own?
TBH GTAIV isn't really my game but I do know that the main forum for programming mods is here: http://gta4mods.com/forum/ where you are most likely to pick up the help you need.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Yogesh_Agarwal
ID: 24352095
i just want to mod my games.. and i tried many thing.. none worked..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Diliza earned 500 total points
ID: 24356700
Go to gta4mods.com

On the left Side of the web page there is a link (Download 4mi)

Download that and you can use that to install mods.

Make sure that you have 1.0.2 (this is the one i had and it worked fine)

Also you will have to make a change to the files to make the game work with the mod.

you can go here to see how to make the game work with mods

http://www.gtaforums.com/index.php?showtopic=380102
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Yogesh_Agarwal
ID: 31579893
Great.. Accurate Answer..
0