[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Adivce For DRP but compicated

Posted on 2009-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hello everyone i hope you will help me somhow.
i have 2 sites , each site has emc , each site has a esx farm with 3 ESX.
each farm sees the other farm so i can do vmotion between the sites.
there is SRDF between the SAN in the sites.

THE PROBLEM:
i want in case of The esx crashes in one sites or the san in one site that i can as quick as possible bring the vms up.
i didn't try the SRM yet but we are not intrested in investing money in the SRM cause it is a lot.
wich other way i have ? i didn't find any creative idea yet so i would like a little help
0
Comment
Question by:shatztal
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1500 total points
ID: 24348323
Some Options

1. Check if the EMC can do replication of your storage.  If it does it may be an easier way to replicate the VMs

2.  You can 3rd party applications such Doubletake or XOSoft (realtime failover) or Vizioncore's vReplicator or Veeam Replicator  for near real time failvoer)

3.  Another option is to use something like Vizioncore's vRanger and backup the VMs to the remote site directly to the DR cluster.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shatztal
ID: 24351615
there is a replication between the EMC's in the sites. but if the san goes down i need to make a split so that the replicas at the backup site will be the main disk. the problem is how to bring the vm's on them to the inventory of the other esx servers . B.T.W the VC is a single server in the location of the san that went down .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24352342
The normal procedure of registering VMs in an ESX Host is by using the vmware-cmd command.

Bringing a VirtualCenter Server up is easier when you maintain regular backups of your VC Database.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shatztal
ID: 24352525
Still what you are saying i know that i can make it manually, i am looking that in case the san in site 1 crashes. then i need to power on the vm's on the san that is on site 2 somehow cause then everything is down and i have only disks with the vm's files. i don't want to connect with the vi to the esx and to import to inventory all the vm's . i want that i this case i can power on all automatic
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24353231
If you use DOubetake or XOsoft you will not need to connect manually, it acts like a cluster.  It will also do SQL and Exchange with hostname/ip redirection.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shatztal
ID: 24353751
Are there softwares like these 2 but for free and not just trial ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24355459
I don't think that you'll find too many enterprise level solutions for free.  Vizioncore's VReplicator is nice because it's per CPU and is about $500/CPU.   Doubletake an XOSoft are price but also require you to purchase the OS and applications since they're live.  If you use offline VMs than you don't have to purchase double the licensing from MS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shatztal
ID: 24361405
I didn't understand from about the middle when you wrote about the prices and talked about XOSOFT and Doubletake license .
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1500 total points
ID: 24363090
If you are using XOSoft or Doubletake the DR systems are live production systems which require you to purchase a second set of OS licensing for your production systems.  For instance if you're doing Exchange failover you will need another copy of MS OS and Exchange at the DR site because these systems are live all the time.  On the other hand something like VReplicator makes a copy of the VM but it is not live which means that you can use it as a DR copy, meaning that as long as only one VM is running (either the DR or Production) you are only using a single Microsoft/Exchange etc... license per VM and that is ok per MS licensing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shatztal
ID: 24364041
ok now i understand. it is but can use it just for the control and not the replication? cause the SAN in both site are SYNCED with SRDF alredy, i need somthing that just takes the disk from the Backup and split the sync for the source  site and then brings them up
0