Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 Software Upgrade

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

Where can I find the Cisco ASA5505 8.2 and ASDM firmware for download? It looks like you have to have privileged access to download it from the Cisco site.
0
Comment
Question by:eddo9696
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24350792
That is correct. To download them you must have a current support contract with Cisco. You will then be able to download the current verzion of both ASDM and the 5505 IOS
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24350980
Just FYI, ASA version 8.2 is not for the 5505. The latest version is 8.0(4)
And you do have to have privileged access to Cisco web site with an active SmartNet support contract attached to  your CCO login in order to download any software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snfink
ID: 24532043
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24542976
snfink, you are correct. Cisco has just released 8.2 for all 5500 models on May 7.. Until that date, 8.2 was only for the biggest 5580 version.
Thanks!
0