Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FindWindow - Finding a name that is 'partial' to the window name C++

Posted on 2009-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to find a process name that may have a different version number, for example:

HANDLE test = FindWindow(TEXT("Test Window"), NULL);
if(test)
  return true;

Will find a window that is called "Test Window"... However, what if there is a number that changes once and awhile, for example:

"Find Window v1.2"
"Find Window v1.3"
"Find Window Beta"

What I'd want is it to return TRUE for all these of these. Basicly like if a partial name is found it should return TRUE, otherwise false.

Anyone got any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Valleriani
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 1400 total points
ID: 24347893
Use EnumWindow to enumerate all open windows. Use strncmp to look for a Window that starts with the string you are looking for. When found, stop enumerating the Windows. Since this work is done in a callback you'll need to persist the Window handle somewhere to retrieve after.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Valleriani
ID: 24348127
I have some following code attached.

For some reason this gives me a debug error of: i386/chkesp.c

"The value of the ESP was not properly saved across a function call..."

Any suggestions?
BOOL EnumWindowsProc(HWND hWnd, long lParam)
{
	char Buff[255];
 
	GetWindowText(hWnd, Buff, 254);
	if (strncmp (Buff,"Test Window xxx",11) == 0)
	  return TRUE;
}
 
BOOL FindProcess()
{
	EnumWindows((WNDENUMPROC)EnumWindowsProc, 0);
		return TRUE;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 24348268
You are missing the 'CALLBACK' attribute for your EnumWindowsProc which causes a different calling convention and therefore this error - better use
BOOL CALLBACK EnumWindowsProc(HWND hWnd, long lParam)
{
        char Buff[255];
 
        GetWindowText(hWnd, Buff, 254);
        if (strncmp (Buff,"Test Window xxx",11) == 0)
          return TRUE;
}

Open in new window

0