?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Questions

Posted on 2009-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have implemented an Exchange Server 2003 environment in my company this weekend and everything works fine. I have two questions:

1. I implemented aliases that forward to more than one email addresses as distirbution groups. Although it works fine, Is this the correct way of doing such stuff?

2. For some employees that have left the company (not user exists in the active directory), we need to forward their emails to some accounts in gmail, or yahoo,etc. All I have found on the internet is how to redirect email for an existing AD user to some address on the outside. Can I create an email address e.g. mytest@mydomain.com that will forward all emails to mytest@gmail.com and not keep a copy locally, while not having to create a user in my active directory?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dinosaurus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24347987

Using a Distribution Group with an email address for sending email to more than one user is one of doing it. Another route which is useful if you want to create a shared mailbox (like a Customer Service type address) is a separate mailbox, which multiple users then have privileges to access.

You need to have some sort of object internally if you want emails to be forwarded to outside users. This requires creating a contact for their external mail account, then configuring this as a 'Forward' on their existing mailbox. You can uncheck the option to store email locally, so all email is simply forwarded then discarded.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinosaurus
ID: 24348477
Can you guide me in setting this up please? Can you be more specific on the procedure to setup the forwarder?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24348507
Not a problem. My article here on EE at http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Forward-Email-to-External-Email-Address-Exchange-2003.html will guide you through the procedure of doing an Internal to External forward.

The part you want is section 3 of the article - 'Internal to External'

Let me know if you have any follow-up questions per that article.

-Matt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24348680
you don't neccesairly have to create a user; create a CONTACT object, give it TWO SMTP addresses, where the Yahoo is the primary and the organization is the secondary, and it'll know to do it i believe.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24348683

The advantage to keeping the existing mailbox object is you will not invalidate any internal references to emails that person has sent. As such, anybody pressing 'Reply' or who has that person's address in their Outlook Autocomplete file will still be able to send emails without having to change anything.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dinosaurus
ID: 24349204
Your solution needs to have a User account in my active directory. Is this the only way? If yes, please tell me what is the option to avoid saving onto the local mailbox please, since I cannot find it.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 24349322

If you want to ensure all the current references to this user continue to work, you need to keep the current user account in Active Directory.

When you configure the forward on the user account properties, you have the option to define the Contact object to forward to. Just below this option, there is a checkbox marked 'Deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox'. If that box is cleared, the messages will be forwarded but will not be stored locally on the Exchange Server.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dinosaurus
ID: 31579902
Thanks for the time
0