Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Update record if already exists

Posted on 2009-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi guys,

I have the following table:

CREATE TABLE Cart
(
      CartID INTEGER IDENTITY(1, 1) PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED NOT NULL,
      CustomerID VARCHAR(255),
      Quantity SMALLINT,
      ProductFK1 INTEGER REFERENCES Products(ProductID) NOT NULL
)

I insert into it using the following statement:

INSERT INTO Cart (CustomerID, Quantity, ProductFK1) VALUES ('" & currentUserID & "', 1, " & DetailsView1.DataKey.Value & ")"

Before inserting I want to check first if the record with the same CustomerID and the same ProductFK1 already exists in the table. If it does, I would like to update its quantity by adding 1 to the existing record's quantity but not insert new record.

Is there a way to do it in SQL?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Yury Merezhkov
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24347969
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24347972
if you don't want to go that way, you have to do like this:
UPDATE yourtable 
  SET ...
  WHERE ... 
IF @@rowcount = 0
  INSERT INTO yourtable ...

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 24347977
It looks like you are inserting data using a SQL query generated from code. If so, why not just run a SELECT query to locate the customer by customerID? If a record is found, update the quantity. If not, insert it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24347993
Are you willing to do this in a stored procedure call where you can or do you want to do multiple sql calls, one to see if it exists and then either do an insert or update?  I would recomend the stored procedure method.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geowrian
ID: 24348015
@CGLuttrell
Seconded. I provided the multiple SQL lookup method as it's more familiar to most web programmers than SQL. The single SQL statement is definitely more efficient and simpler if you understand basic SQL.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rbodepudi
ID: 24348059
Stored proc is the best method to acheive this... you can call it, pass on parameters (keys and values) and you are done.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Yury Merezhkov
ID: 24348344
Thanks, angelIII. Here is my working statement:

Dim strSQL As String = "UPDATE Cart SET Quantity+=1 WHERE CustomerID='" & currentUserID & _
                                            "' AND ProductFK1 = " & DetailsView1.DataKey.Value & _
                                                " IF @@rowcount=0 INSERT INTO Cart (CustomerID, Quantity, ProductFK1) VALUES ('" & _
                                                    currentUserID & "', 1, " & DetailsView1.DataKey.Value & ")"
0