Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring the network on Hyper V Virtual Server

Posted on 2009-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi, I've currently two network cards on the host machine; one for the LAN and one for the WAN / internet. These have been turned in to virtual switches and the first virtual server I have set up has a virtual network adapter available to it for the WAN. Now this is where I am stuck.

I would like this virtual server to be able to accept incoming requests on it's own ip(s). The parent os has about 5 ip's, is it possible to unbind one of these ip's and use it on the virtual server or do I need to go back to my host and ask for another block? What would the default gateway be also,  would it not be the same as the parent os's as they are sharing a virtual switch?
0
Comment
Question by:AbeSpain
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24348588
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2008/01/08/understanding-networking-with-hyper-v.aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/configuring-virtual-networks-with-hyper-v.htm
 The second link has more detailed instructions with figures regarding your scenario or what you want to achieve
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24349964
Yes, you can use one of the IPs for external use. The configuration for that connection would be the same as your other External adapter on the physical server.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24350122
I have done a test lab of Hyper V and then deployed it as well, We had 4 Public servers running so needed 4 public IP's ; Our server had 4 physical nics installed and I mapped one of them to Hyper-V.
But I can access the 4 VM Servers exactly the way I would to any physical machine ; exactly the same way configuration is done; rather I first left them on dhcp and they were getting ip from our internal dhcp server.
So, it should be straight forward, you can read about Networking in Hyper-V more in the links I have posted.
0