Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RAID 0 Extremely Slow

Posted on 2009-05-10
12
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Recently my RAID 0 setup has been extremely slow, with read/write speeds averaging about 2MB/sec. It's been causing problems in a whole lot of applications. I've tried reinstalling RAID drivers, enabling/disabling read/write cache, enabling/disabling RAID in bios, and defragmenting the whole thing. What's going on? How can I run diagnostics?

I am testing read/write speeds with Bart Stuff Test v5. When I test with HDTach, I get an average of 87MB/sec. Why the huge difference?

There is only one idea I have as to what could have caused this; I tried to defragment the RAID disk a while ago, just because I had heard it was a good idea. I used O&O Defrag's "COMPLETE/Access" method of defragmentation, but after leaving it alone for 6 hours and getting 1% progress, I cancelled it.

After getting issues, I went back and let it complete the whole process using the "STEALTH" method, but the slow speeds persist.

For comparison, the IDE drive my system is running off of is averaging about 24MB/sec read/write.  

Windows XP 64-bit
4xWestern Digital 250GB SATA in RAID 0 configuration
Tyan Thunder K8WE S2895 Motherboard, Dual Opteron 270
4 GB RAM

0
Comment
Question by:funkbomb
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24349239
is it still rebuilding
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkbomb
ID: 24349248
Don't know what that means. How can one tell?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24349380
are all the drives running and its led will be on all the time

how old are your western digital drives as the could be stating to fail which gives major problems to the raid controller
normal hdd's where not designed for raid really
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 2000 total points
ID: 24350020
Raid 0 is striping, it doesn't rebuild at all.

You have a drive failing, you want to backup, replace both drives and all will be well.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24350057
I forgot to tell you, in striping mode, if either drive fails, you lose everything.

SO, I highly recommend you backup the entire thing immediately.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 24353637
>enabling/disabling RAID in bios...

Methinks it is RAID 1, not RAID 0 since it wouldn't boot if you disabled RAID in BIOS with RAID 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkbomb
ID: 24355826
It's not my boot drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkbomb
ID: 24355868
I suppose if no one has any more suggestions than I guess a drive must indeed be failing. Unfortunately it's a 4 disk RAID so I have to replace all four of them.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 24356150
Well then, you wouldn't be able to access it f it was RAID 0 with RAID disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkbomb
ID: 24356171
That's correct. I said I had tried disabling and then re-enabling it again as a way of "cycling" it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 24356507
I don't see why you have to replace all four,

back it up, wipe the disk config and set each one as a seperate disk, test each one and you should identify the faulty one. Then re-build using a new disk to replace the failed one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funkbomb
ID: 24364763
Yep, turned out to be a faulty drive. Replaced it, and everything is better.
0