Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application settings per server for tomcat

Posted on 2009-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have two boxes. One for test, one for production.

On test, I may want the following settings:
email=test@test.com
smtp_server=test.int.com
image_uri=/myimgsrvr/testimgages/

On production, I may want the following instead:
email=admin@mycomp.com
smtp_server=mysmtp.mycomp.com
image_uri=/myimgsrvr/prodimages

There are many ways of accomplishing this:
I have used a singleton class with property files.
I have used context.xml and read environment elements.
IF setting is used in servlet, sometimes have used web.xml,

What are the best patterns, system for solving such a problem? Pros/cons?

Note, this is basic web app. No spring,struts,tiles, etc...
0
Comment
Question by:Paullkha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24348165
It's just a question of deploying different config files, so it's nothing more or less than a 'macro issue'
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24350348
handle it in your context.xml, that way your web apps do not need to differ making deployment simpler
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paullkha
ID: 24359765
Since the context.xml config will not change, are there any examples of a wrapper for getting a context?

Should I load all context.xml environment elements into a static variables in a singleton class?

So I could do the following:

MyConfig.SMTP_SERVER
MyConfig.FILE_URI

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 24360308
you would create a separate context.xml for testing and production

0