Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing First Name and Display name in AD object

Posted on 2009-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I'm running Exchange 2003 SP 2 on Server 2003 SP 2.
I have a user with a mailbox.
I view the properties on that user and try to change their First Name and Display name. The change seems to be saved because next time I view the properties, my changes are still visible.
However, when I view the name in the AD  Users container, I still see the original  name. Also when sending mail from that user it still comes from the original name, not the one I changed it to.
This is a unique name I am changing it to, no one else has it.

Is it even possible to change the First Name and Display Name for a AD object and have that change visible when they send mail. Or do I need to delete and re-create the AD object over again?
Thanks,
Mike
 
0
Comment
Question by:michaelshavel
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24348515
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/250455
Above is a good article explaining Name chagnes in Active Directory and you may also want to read the following posted in a forum : http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=12812
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24348519
Hi,
Please go to dsa.msc and click on Username, press F2, change the name and lastname.
Now once this is done, you may still not see modifications in GAL due to maybe Cached GAL, try to access via OWA< it should be be fine, Cached Mode GAL would take sometime to update. Refer: http://www.nitingupta.in/articles/exchange2003/Exchange2003_New_User_Not_in_GAL.asp
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DTAHARLEV
ID: 24348655
just rename it inside active directory users and computers, it's a tricky thing, there are like 4 places where you can rename. by the way for it to pick up in exchange you'll need to create a new outlook profile (if the user is already set up with outlook, it'll show his old name INSIDE Outlook, not that it matters for any other purpose)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh_naithani23
ID: 24348690
Hello,

I was able to reproduce the same scenario in my labs. There are 2 ways of doing tha same:-

1. Rename that user object would be from "Active directory users and computers" right click the user object and select "rename".

Rename the user, once you do that, you will automatically get a small window asking about changing the "First Name", "Display name" and "Logon name".

The above steps is from AD point of view.

From Exchange end, you have to go to the "E-mail Addess" tab and then "Add" the desired smtp address. Then you have to set this new smtp address as the primary address to reply.

You can also remove the check box "Automatically Update Email Address based on recipient policy" in case if it does not allow you to set the newly added SMTP address as the default reply addess. Once you set this new Email address as the "primary address" you can again check the "Automatically update email address".

After all the above steps, you also need to change the alias of the user, for that you have to go to the properties of user and go to "Exchange General" tab and change the "Alias".

Update the domain RUS and see if it works fine.

2. "Remove Exchange Attributes" of the users that you want to rename.

then, Rename that user object "Active directory users and computers" right click the user object and select "rename".

Rename the user, once you do that, you will automatically get a small window asking about changing the "First Name", "Display name" and "Logon name".

Then goto Exchange system manager and you will find the disconnected mailbox for that user. Connect it to the renamed user, it will automatically change all the Exchange Attributes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:michaelshavel
ID: 24349162
Thanks for all of the comments.
It seems a rather daunting task to just rename something.
Question: how about if I just delete their Object/MailBox from the AD and recreate them? This is a new roll out of Exchange and there is not much, if anything in their mailbox yet.
If I delete their AD object and re-create it with the same email address but different first/display name, will I be able to use the same email address for them or is it on 'hold' because deleted mailboxes are on hold for 7 days?
Thanks
mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qf3l3k
ID: 24349490
Just to put some light on AD and how that works.

In AD user object has:
 - First and Last Name - in user properties
 - Display Name - in user properties
 - Common Name - one you can see in Active Directory Users and Computers on the list of users

Exchange is using Display Name to build Address Book. If you want to make sure that all names will be updated properly next time follow procedure:
 - In AD Users & Computers go to Organizational Unit you have users in.
 - Highlight user account you want to change
 - Press F2 and change name of the user
 - Once you will confirm by pressing Enter you will get additional dialog box in which you can make sure that all parameters are set properly.

In regards to Mailbox question... If you will remove account from AD and re-create that you will be able to use same email address.
Email address is attribute assigned to user object, not to mailbox object in Exchange Store.

Keeping mailbox for 7 days means that you still might be ablt to see user mailbox in Exchange System Manager (once account will be removed) with red dot sign, which means that your mailbox is not connected to any user in AD.

Once you will re-create user account in AD you will be able to re-join user account with mailbox if you want to.

Jope that put some light on it.
0